Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She will break the plate."

Translation:Ella va a romper el plato.

3 years ago

6 Comments


edwardmart1n

What's the difference between "Ella rompera el plato" and "Ella va a romper el plato"?

3 years ago

lluckylluke

Ella rompera el plato - She WILL break the plate. Ella va a romper el plato - She IS GOING TO break the plate. Both mean exactly the same really, Duo just wants to make sure you know the difference.

3 years ago

anniewicker

I would say it's the same difference as in English. "She is going to break the plate" implies a planned activity or prediction for the near future (there are signs, maybe she has wet hands). "She will break the plate" implies the expression of a promise or a prediction for the remote future (there is no certain time).

2 years ago

Traci269363

So glad someone asked this question! :-)

1 year ago

g1hodg
g1hodg

Rrrrromperá

10 months ago

T_Late
T_Late

"Ella romperá la placa" should be correct, right? Marked wrong since I used "la placa" instead of "el plato"...

1 year ago