1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bunlar çok büyük."

"Bunlar çok büyük."

Translation:These are very big.

May 2, 2015

13 Comments


charafilastine

I am so confused about the ü :(


Redpelt11

Oof it really is a problem


AnkitM3

is the ü in büyük supposed to be silent? It appears from the way pronounced.


Ilkei

No, it is pronounced. Same as in French "u".


AnkitM3

ok. thank you!


BusyBee_001

THAT'S WHAT SHE SAID

I'm sorry, couldn't resist


NehaChoudh563125

I don't know the exact pronounciation of ü, is it pronounces like i or yi?


lizpansy

They are very big? Is this possible?


Farzan_Fathi

Bunlar = these Şunlar = those Onlar = they


AYOUB372265

Çok teşekkürler


IrmaEstela21

This isn't wrong. When you tap Bunlar it says these or they


Sheraz523

Turkis is not a big fan of "is" word. So why used here. "Are" word.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.