" cadhnraí sa chianrialtán."

Translation:There are batteries in the remote.

5/2/2015, 1:58:32 AM

11 Comments


Knocksedan

would they be ni-cadhnraí?

6/1/2015, 8:20:03 PM

Em484950

:-) That's the way I remember it, if I do.

8/2/2015, 7:06:26 PM

nithuigim

correct me if I'm wrong, but the initial C of cadhnraí is neither slender, nor lenited, so why is she pronouncing it as though it's /x/?

5/2/2015, 1:58:32 AM

galaxyrocker

Because she doesn't know Irish?

5/2/2015, 3:44:55 AM

HappyEvilSlosh

"The batteries are in the remote." should also be accepted right?

Edit: Argh just realised the isn't in the Irish, what about "batteries are in the remote" then?

7/7/2016, 7:39:56 PM

Knocksedan

"batteries are in the remote" might be accepted, but it's not really how you would normally say it in English.

7/7/2016, 9:28:59 PM

HappyEvilSlosh

Yeah, fair cop.

7/8/2016, 5:04:47 AM

Mare57553

That is incorrect.

1/14/2018, 4:44:01 AM

Gustopher94

Úsáideann m'fhón póca an focal 'ceallra', mar shampla 'Tá an ceallra lag', an bhfuil aon difríocht eatarthu?

11/16/2016, 10:57:20 AM

Knocksedan

Úsáidimid an focal "cell" le haghaidh "battery" i mBéarla freisin. Ceapaim nach bhfuil a lán difríocht idir ceallra agus cadhnra ach úsáideann tearma.ie ceallra i dtéarmaí teicniúla (ceallra NiCd, mar shampla).

11/17/2016, 3:17:59 PM

SeanMeaneyPL

But the kids have got at the torches.

5/15/2017, 7:40:08 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.