Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá cadhnraí sa chianrialtán."

Translation:There are batteries in the remote.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Knocksedan

would they be ni-cadhnraí?

3 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

:-) That's the way I remember it, if I do.

3 years ago

nithuigim

correct me if I'm wrong, but the initial C of cadhnraí is neither slender, nor lenited, so why is she pronouncing it as though it's /x/?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because she doesn't know Irish?

3 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

"The batteries are in the remote." should also be accepted right?

Edit: Argh just realised the isn't in the Irish, what about "batteries are in the remote" then?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

"batteries are in the remote" might be accepted, but it's not really how you would normally say it in English.

2 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

Yeah, fair cop.

2 years ago

Mare57553

That is incorrect.

8 months ago

Gustopher94
Gustopher94

Úsáideann m'fhón póca an focal 'ceallra', mar shampla 'Tá an ceallra lag', an bhfuil aon difríocht eatarthu?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Úsáidimid an focal "cell" le haghaidh "battery" i mBéarla freisin. Ceapaim nach bhfuil a lán difríocht idir ceallra agus cadhnra ach úsáideann tearma.ie ceallra i dtéarmaí teicniúla (ceallra NiCd, mar shampla).

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

But the kids have got at the torches.

1 year ago