"The bear hands the beer to the cat."

Translation:Bjørnen rækker øllen til katten.

May 2, 2015

18 Comments


AlejandroS586382

Best sentence yet!!!!

May 2, 2015

Person8216

I love all of these wacky sentences too!

March 7, 2017

lasmonis

Skål, dyr!

May 15, 2015

RobAsmus

So "hænder" is 'hands' according to google and "rækker" is 'rows'

But the English translation is making sense. Although I had the English to translate to Danish and got it wrong. Thanks xneb

The beers = øllerne The beer = øllen Beer = øl Not sure about øllet, but Google translates to "beer"

May 15, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    Google translate is correct that "hænder" means "hands" but in the sense of more than one hand, rather than the present tense form of the verb "to hand". "To hand" here means "to pass", the bear is moving the beer closer to the cat so the cat can reach it
    Also, "Rækker" would mean "rows", as in the noun meaning things lined up in a more-or-less straight line

    May 15, 2015

AlinaK.4

    Is it only me who hears the word 'rækker' pronounced as 'rejbe'? Or something is wrong with the pronunciation? Thx for any ideas...

    August 26, 2015

mato6666663

    ok, I thought the beer can be both øllet and øllen. Am I wrong?

    May 28, 2015

Indra927477

    "Øllen" means a bottle/ glas of beer while "øllet" is beer in general- as a liquid. You'd normally say in a pub: "Jeg vil gerne have en øl". But "the beer is not healthy for children" is "øllet er ikke sundt for børn".

    May 4, 2016

alexx_95

    øllet would not be correct because øl is a common noun, which means it uses -en and not -et

    June 18, 2015

Indra927477

    It can be both- look at my next comment.

    May 4, 2016

ArikDutcher

    I'm not a native speaker, but I've only seen øllen on duolingo.

    June 2, 2015

hshelnutt

    Does "Bjørnen rækker øllen at katten." work?

    October 2, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      No, "at" isn't a preposition in Danish

      October 2, 2015

hshelnutt

      When is "at" used then?

      October 3, 2015

Xneb
      Mod

        As a conjunction between two clauses, corresponding to the English word "that" ("Jeg ved, at himlen er blå" = I know that the sky is blue") or as an infinitive marker corresponding to the English word "to" ("Jeg elsker at sove" = "I love to sleep") which I now see is probably where the confusion is.

        October 3, 2015

Indra927477

        Hey, one extra "jeg" in your sentence. Let me know in my tid stribe when you've corrected it- I'll delete this comment. ;-)

        May 4, 2016

Patsy536249

        En bjorne was ok in the last one but this needs bjornen for The bear?

        September 26, 2018

Comp1089

        En bjørn (!) would mean a bear, bjørnen is 'the bear'. En bjørne seems something totally incorrect.

        November 10, 2018
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.