1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The bear hands the beer to t…

"The bear hands the beer to the cat."

Translation:Bjørnen rækker øllen til katten.

May 2, 2015

18 Comments


AlejandroS586382

Best sentence yet!!!!


Person8216

I love all of these wacky sentences too!


[deactivated user]

    I feel like some nerds are making this stuff


    [deactivated user]

      Who is giving me all those lingots?


D0NNAN

      Thats me, cuz you have the same profile pic as me!!


RobAsmus

      So "hænder" is 'hands' according to google and "rækker" is 'rows'

      But the English translation is making sense. Although I had the English to translate to Danish and got it wrong. Thanks xneb

      The beers = øllerne The beer = øllen Beer = øl Not sure about øllet, but Google translates to "beer"


Xneb

      Google translate is correct that "hænder" means "hands" but in the sense of more than one hand, rather than the present tense form of the verb "to hand". "To hand" here means "to pass", the bear is moving the beer closer to the cat so the cat can reach it
      Also, "Rækker" would mean "rows", as in the noun meaning things lined up in a more-or-less straight line


mato6666663

      ok, I thought the beer can be both øllet and øllen. Am I wrong?


Indra927477

      "Øllen" means a bottle/ glas of beer while "øllet" is beer in general- as a liquid. You'd normally say in a pub: "Jeg vil gerne have en øl". But "the beer is not healthy for children" is "øllet er ikke sundt for børn".


AlinaK.4

      Is it only me who hears the word 'rækker' pronounced as 'rejbe'? Or something is wrong with the pronunciation? Thx for any ideas...


hshelnutt

      Does "Bjørnen rækker øllen at katten." work?


Xneb

      No, "at" isn't a preposition in Danish


hshelnutt

      When is "at" used then?


Xneb

      As a conjunction between two clauses, corresponding to the English word "that" ("Jeg ved, at himlen er blå" = I know that the sky is blue") or as an infinitive marker corresponding to the English word "to" ("Jeg elsker at sove" = "I love to sleep") which I now see is probably where the confusion is.


Indra927477

      Hey, one extra "jeg" in your sentence. Let me know in my tid stribe when you've corrected it- I'll delete this comment. ;-)


Patsy536249

      En bjorne was ok in the last one but this needs bjornen for The bear?


Comp1089

      En bjørn (!) would mean a bear, bjørnen is 'the bear'. En bjørne seems something totally incorrect.

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.