Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I read the historical book."

Translation:Léigh mé an leabhar stairiúil.

3 years ago

8 Comments


nithuigim

Go dtachta an diabhal thú, a Bhéarla! I get it wrong because I can't tell if I'm being asked to translate into present tense or past tense since the spelling doesn't change in English.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Given that the tense of “read” in this sentence is ambiguous, both léim and léigh mé should be accepted in Irish. Report it as an error if both of them aren’t being accepted.

3 years ago

rgrannan36
rgrannan36Plus

It is accepted now.

3 years ago

Joshua807325

In English shouldn't it read, "I read the history book."? To my thinking it is not an historical book unless it is a book that has been a part of history.

1 year ago

scilling
scilling

“I read the historical book” is perfectly valid; a historical book (a book that was written in the distant past, such as Claudius Ptolemy’s Almagest ) can be read despite it not being a history book (a book on history).

1 year ago

John365571

Possibly it is a historical novel

1 year ago

BigBeatsRBest

I was thinking that too - like Wolf Hall or something. Is there a differentiation between historic and historical? As gaeilge, I mean.

9 months ago

DavidCarver
DavidCarver

Is this a trap - we can't tell whether "read" is past or present tense

1 year ago