"Die Frau isst mit ihrem Koch."

Translation:The woman eats with her cook.

December 23, 2012

13 Comments


igb

"ihrem" cannot be translated as "your", because the formal form is capitalized - "Ihrem".

December 23, 2012

juncode

Thanks so much, it has been a mystery...

December 25, 2012

Siddhartha_90

So it should be 'her cook'?

February 11, 2013

achyut

OK so tell me this - what happens in SPOKEN German? No capitalization when you're talking!

June 29, 2013

hutcho66

You just have to work it out from context. Generally it is easier to work things out in a conversation than in these out-of-context examples.

July 8, 2013

Erikman

Usually you can figure it out through context, but I'm sure that sometimes someone may ask for clarification. For example, someone may ask, 'Meinen Sie, meinen Koch oder der Koch der Frau?' (Do you mean my cook or the woman's cook? I'm assuming I got the German right) Kind of like in English, when someone uses the word 'you,' sometimes you need to ask the speaker, "do you mean me specifically or just people in general?"

July 27, 2013

garzvas

It is wrong :the woman eats with your cook, because the i in ihrem.

January 6, 2013

VaterGut

so the third answer here: with YOUR cook is -- WRONG. The choices for you here (in the dative cases) being deinem, Ihrem (always capatalised?) and eurem. Is this correct?

January 18, 2013

brianmax

Yes, that's correct.

January 21, 2013

jmilanezi

why "their" is wrong? Couldn't "ihrem" mean dativ their also?

April 1, 2013

VaterGut

i had the same qualm (see above). 'their' in the dative is eurem.

April 1, 2013

hutcho66

Nope, 'their' in dative is also 'ihrem'. 'Eurem' is 'your', but for the plural 2nd person. So you would say "Die Frau isst mit eurem Koch" if talking to more than one person, all who have the same cook.

July 8, 2013

slug_a_bed

OK. Just checking. I thought it read wrong. Thanks.

March 9, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.