1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "These students are young."

"These students are young."

Translation:Bu öğrenciler genç.

May 2, 2015

19 Comments


sampyla

Why is Bunlar wrong? Doesnt it mean these?


hajime878

Bunlar öğrenciler means "These are students", not "These students".


DottyEyes

So like English but unlike many Romance languages, the adjective does not change form for gender or number. So "o kediler" = those cats. Yeşil elmalar = green apples. Yes, Turkish experts?


CanSimit

Can we have some clarification on this please :)


AGreatUserName

You can only mark the plural on bu, şu and o (becoming bunlar, şunlar and onlar) when these words are used as pronouns, not when they are used as determiners/adjectives because the plural ending appears on the following noun.

Bu öğrenciler genç. = These students are young. bu genç öğrenciler = these young students

Bunlar genç. = These (ones) are young. Bunlar genç öğrenciler. = These (ones) are young students.

A little tip would be, if you can add "ones" in English after these words, you can add the plural ending. You can't say "these ones students" to mean "these students", so you can't use "bunlar" there.


JuanRodrig736919

Merhaba Love your profile pic


Gkhan821830

Because its adjective and if it is be 'bunlar' it becomes subject


ZachTorino

I think of it like: - nlar = are. Easy to remember the use then for me that way.


AGreatUserName

Bunlar yer(ler). = "These (ones) eat." There's no "are" there.


rolandcassar

I thought küçük could also mean young. Why is that wrong here?


AlexinNotTurkey

It really only means "young" when you are making a comparison of some sort :)


zahra112555

I wrote bunlar too.


siddy921332

Bu=this, bular=these so how can we use bu in this sentence


sainio

"Bunlar" is only "these" when "these" is a noun. When "these" is an adjective (as it is, here), it's "bu."

(For a longer and much better explanation, please read @BenUserName's post above.)


Gkhan821830

If you use just these it is 'bunlar' but if u use it as an adjective it is " these pencils = bu kalemler "


behzad290828

Why the plural of öğretmen is öğreciler please .


Quolh

Öğretmen is teacher. Öğrenci is student.


oummahmoud1

Does "Bu" mean both "this" and "these" in turkish? Please, answer me.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started