1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Seni hala seviyorum."

"Seni hala seviyorum."

Translation:I still love you.

May 2, 2015

24 Comments


Guy_Bailey

hala - paternal aunt hâlâ - still

Circumflex is needed here


Selcen_Ozturk

circumflex is used really rarely in the modern language (even on books newspaper etc) - so it is not included in the course. click here it is usually apparent from the sentence whether it means still or aunt, in this sentence aunt makes no sense


Plamsy

But when you pronounce it, it's definitely different!


ntangirala

How is it pronounced differently?


Quattrostelle

It's pronounced hya-la.


MrHilmiNevzat

Guy_Bailey

hala - paternal aunt hâlâ - still

Circumflex is needed here

I totally agree with you & in the grammar (Turkish) books I read it is shown however rare Selcen_Ozturk (miss) said it now is.

You deserve a ^ & lingot for demonstrating grammatical integrity.


Super-Svensk

Where do adverbs generally come in a sentence in Turkish?


seid.x

Although you may encounter different positionings there is a simple rule that always works ; an adverb comes before the noun,adjective or verb that describes it.

kediye yavaşça yaklaştım= I approched the cat slowly. ("yavaşça" describes "yaklaştım" )

çamaşırları genelde Ahmet yıkar= It's generally Ahmet who washes the clothes.("genelde " describes "Ahmet")

onunla sakince konuşmasını istedim= I asked him to talk to her calmly. ( "sakince" describes "konuşmasını")


Super-Svensk

Thank you for your answer!


starcluster-

I have 2 questions. First - Are hala(aunt) and hala(still) pronounced differently? Second - How can i say " I still love your aunt"?


AlexinNotTurkey

They are pronounced differently.

(Hala, aunt)[http://forvo.com/word/hala/#tr]

(Hala, still)[http://forvo.com/word/h%C3%A2l%C3%A2/#tr]

And you second question: "Hala halanı seviyorum."


Kas334864

I tried I'm still loving you, but it seems Duo doesn't like Scorpions... :(


JoshReading

How would you say "I love you Aunt"


AlexinNotTurkey

Seni seviyorum, Hala(m).


enj8

Can you comment as to why it would be wrong to say: I am still loving you


seid.x

I am not a native English but as far as i know some verbs like "to love", "to want", "to seem" can not be used in a continuous tense. while in Turkish it is different. for example you can use both "isterm=I want" and "istiyorum=(literally) I am wanting".


chrigugegl

Bad food (McDonalds) and bad English (I'm lovin' it) are to every teacher's distaste.

Love expresses a state of emotion, not an ongoing action, therefore it can't have the present continuous form. Some people interpret "'I'm lovin' it" as extra intense feeling while eating that burger. And some people might even understand just that meaning. But is not widely accepted and certainly not correct English. When you say: "I still love you", you even confirm with the "still" that your state of emotion has not changed. So there is not even a hint of action or change. And therefore no need for the us of the continuous form.

For a complete list of state/stative verbs and enlightening examples, do an internet search with "comprehensive list of stative verbs".

Happy learning!


Boris_Nazaroff

But there is a well known song "still loving you", so this sentence could very well be a reference to it. I thought so, in fact.


AboodShago

I love your aunt... doğru mu


Selcen_Ozturk

no, that's (senin) halanı seviyorum


DreadedRob

Is there a distinction between "hala" and "henüz"?


AlexinNotTurkey

"henüz" only means "still" in negative sentences. In affirmative sentences, it means "just"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started