"I gatti mangiano i pesci."

Translation:The cats eat the fish.

December 23, 2012

19 Comments


GonzaloGat1

donĀ“t understand why it is i gatti, if it should be le gatte since gatte is femenine right?

October 16, 2013

MochidoesItalian

Gatte is used when you know all of the cats are girl cats.People use I Gatti when they don't know the gender of the cats or theres both girl cats and boy cats eating fish. I think this is correct anyways im still learning so don't place all of your trust on me. =D Spero che questo ti aiuta!

November 24, 2013

MiraX87

I agree with you. I think that this is the same as uomini (men) and uomini (people).

July 2, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

There are a bunch of tomcats eating these fish.

November 21, 2013

St_Genji

This is the first time I've been tricked by the robo-voice. This honestly sounded like a question.

December 4, 2013

Kaka4444

Because in Italian there is no difference between declarative form and question form of sentence.

November 23, 2015

ashlward

Doesn't pesci mean "fishes"?..... "So the cats eats the fishes"?

September 9, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English the plural of fish is fish. ( Edit: alvaro1944 has a good point. "fishes" can sometimes also be used for the plural, but "eats" is not correct for plural. Oddly, the plural verb form is "eat" without the s. "fish" is still the most commonly used for plural as well as for singular.)

November 21, 2013

markusgeiger

sorry, the plural of fish is fish

May 30, 2014

OlyFlyb

I thought the same thing.

February 24, 2018

stalepop

Why is there a word for gatta/gatte and gatto/gatti? Is this the same for all animals? there is a form for female/male of all animals?

March 30, 2014

FranciscoNoriega

I'm still learning italian, but I'm a native Spanish speaker, and it seems to be fairly similar. If it is as in spanish, then YES all animals have a masculine and feminine form, and the masculine is used as default, when you don't know the sex, or if its a mixed group.

May 6, 2014

Gh0stwheel

Both in Italian and in Hebrew (which I see you learn), animals have singular\plural male\female words. BTW, cats also have sex-specific words in English, albeit less commonly used: cat\cats (no specific sex indicated), tomcat\tomcats (male), Molly\Mollies (female).

February 11, 2019

pandamiles

This is driving me mad. I answer singular the answer is multiple. I answer multiple the answer is singular! Law of averages says i should get it right eventually !

December 1, 2016

pazzoananas

I don't get why 'i' was used instead of 'gli'. Could you guys help me out here?

August 15, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The definite article "i" is used for most masculine plural nouns. The definite article "gli" is used before masculine nouns that start with "s"+ consonant or with "z". It must be "i pesci". http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare110a.htm

December 17, 2015

ArumugamBa

I pesci is plurel right.. Then why the sentence is like the cats eat the fish. Why not fishes

March 18, 2016

Russeau

Now I see that the actor Mr. Joe Pesci is actually Italian :)

February 22, 2017

LunaLovegoodhp14

Poor fish...

September 3, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.