"Kuşlar güneye gidiyorlar."

Translation:Birds are going south.

3 years ago

4 Comments


SrijanH
SrijanH

It is saying incorrect if I write 'Birds are going to south'......why?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

I think you need to type "to the south" if you're going to use "to" at all.

3 years ago

DottyEyes

Good question, but your sentence is not standard English. As Lady Nurington says, standard English is "going south" ("south" is an adverb) or "going to the south" ("south" is a noun).

3 years ago

SrijanH
SrijanH

thanks..........i am not native english speaker so the question arrived

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.