1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kuşlar güneye gidiyorlar."

"Kuşlar güneye gidiyorlar."

Translation:Birds are going south.

May 2, 2015

4 Comments


SrijanH

It is saying incorrect if I write 'Birds are going to south'......why?


LadyNurington

I think you need to type "to the south" if you're going to use "to" at all.


DottyEyes

Good question, but your sentence is not standard English. As Lady Nurington says, standard English is "going south" ("south" is an adverb) or "going to the south" ("south" is a noun).


SrijanH

thanks..........i am not native english speaker so the question arrived

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.