"Manden vandt da kvinden ringede."

Translation:The man won when the woman called.

May 2, 2015

6 Comments


Karilighed

I guess the man and his friends were having a gamble :D

July 13, 2015

Stillhaiden

:(

October 31, 2017

EdwardThor2

That's what I thought.

March 5, 2018

Isaac_Luna_

Da vs. når? Is "da" used for things that happened in the past at the same time, or is there something more complicated to it? For instance, would it be correct to say "Jeg kom til festen da min mor sov"?

May 2, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes, da is used in the past tense. Note that it can also mean because.

    In the present/future tense, the sentence becomes: Manden vinder når kvinden ringer.

    May 2, 2015

KyleJDahl

    That sound bit is just fun to play over and over.

    March 22, 2017
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.