"Manden vandt da kvinden ringede."

Translation:The man won when the woman called.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Karilighed

I guess the man and his friends were having a gamble :D

3 years ago

klhaidenlk

:(

1 year ago

EdwardThor2
EdwardThor2

That's what I thought.

9 months ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Da vs. når? Is "da" used for things that happened in the past at the same time, or is there something more complicated to it? For instance, would it be correct to say "Jeg kom til festen da min mor sov"?

3 years ago

viktorbluhme

Yes, da is used in the past tense. Note that it can also mean because.

In the present/future tense, the sentence becomes: Manden vinder når kvinden ringer.

3 years ago

KyleJDahl

That sound bit is just fun to play over and over.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.