1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Manden vandt da kvinden ring…

"Manden vandt da kvinden ringede."

Translation:The man won when the woman called.

May 2, 2015

7 Comments


Karilighed

I guess the man and his friends were having a gamble :D


Isaac_Luna_

Da vs. når? Is "da" used for things that happened in the past at the same time, or is there something more complicated to it? For instance, would it be correct to say "Jeg kom til festen da min mor sov"?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, da is used in the past tense. Note that it can also mean because.

    In the present/future tense, the sentence becomes: Manden vinder når kvinden ringer.


Linde948757

    I think they were having a fight and the one being called first 'won' haha


Richard446785

    Thanks duoling another one that makes no sense


Vanesa633992

    Can ringede be "rang" instead of "called"?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.