"Akşam yemeği saat kaçta?"

Translation:What time is the dinner?

3 years ago

15 Comments


SrijanH
SrijanH

why not 'what is the dinner time?'

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

That means, "akşam yemeği zamanı ne?"

3 years ago

Eclectic1234

In English, "dinnertime" usually refers to something that happens every day. For instance, at the old folks' home, dinnertime begins at half past four. If I want to know what time we're going to have dinner, I would ask, "What time is dinner?" or "When is dinner?" If I ask, "What time is the dinner?" I'm asking about a special event. If the highlight of a convention is a dinner, you might ask, "What time is the dinner?"

3 years ago

SrijanH
SrijanH

zaman mean time?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it does. but "ne zaman" is not a good translation of "what time". when we say "ne zaman" we are not asking about the exact time (hour min etc) it is more general you can say next week, in March, tomorrow etc So it is "WHEN" in English

"saat kaçta" is for asking the exact time -at what hour literally- so its translation is "what time"

3 years ago

zesamsam

So then shouldn't "at what hour is dinner" also be a correct answer?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

'What time' is used in English instead.

2 years ago

RocioErduman

"What time" or "AT what time"?

3 months ago

lucaturilli

Both is accepted but 'at what time' is formal as far as I know.

3 months ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Can anyone explain the word order of 'saat kaçta'? I would expect 'kaç saatta'. Or is it just one of those illogical things any language has?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

'Saat kaçta' literally means 'at which hour' and kaç saatta' is 'in how many hours'. I'll give an example to indicate the difference.

Eve saat kaçta gelirsin? : What time will/are you going to/do you come home? (At six: Saat altıda.)(point)

Eve kaç saatte gelirsin?: How many hours does it take to come home? (1 hour: 1 saatte.)(period)

NOTE: It is 'saatte' and not 'saatta', this is one of the words which doesn't follow vowel harmony.

2 years ago

nada628243

Why "at what time is the dinner?" Not accepted?

1 year ago

RocioErduman

Same question here!

3 months ago

Slavko71

Guys i an little confused. Please tell me how can i say"its five past four"?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

five past four means 4.05. Isn't it? - Then it would be Saat dördü beş geçiyor.

9 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.