"Akşamyemeğisaatkaçta?"

Translation:What time is the dinner?

3 years ago

19 Comments


SrijanH
SrijanH

why not 'what is the dinner time?'

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

That means, "akşam yemeği zamanı ne?"

3 years ago

Eclectic1234

In English, "dinnertime" usually refers to something that happens every day. For instance, at the old folks' home, dinnertime begins at half past four. If I want to know what time we're going to have dinner, I would ask, "What time is dinner?" or "When is dinner?" If I ask, "What time is the dinner?" I'm asking about a special event. If the highlight of a convention is a dinner, you might ask, "What time is the dinner?"

3 years ago

SrijanH
SrijanH

zaman mean time?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it does. but "ne zaman" is not a good translation of "what time". when we say "ne zaman" we are not asking about the exact time (hour min etc) it is more general you can say next week, in March, tomorrow etc So it is "WHEN" in English

"saat kaçta" is for asking the exact time -at what hour literally- so its translation is "what time"

3 years ago

zesamsam

So then shouldn't "at what hour is dinner" also be a correct answer?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'What time' is used in English instead.

3 years ago

RocioErduman

"What time" or "AT what time"?

5 months ago

lucaturilli

Both is accepted but 'at what time' is formal as far as I know.

5 months ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Can anyone explain the word order of 'saat kaçta'? I would expect 'kaç saatta'. Or is it just one of those illogical things any language has?

3 years ago

lucaturilli

'Saat kaçta' literally means 'at which hour' and kaç saatta' is 'in how many hours'. I'll give an example to indicate the difference.

Eve saat kaçta gelirsin? : What time will/are you going to/do you come home? (At six: Saat altıda.)(point)

Eve kaç saatte gelirsin?: How many hours does it take to come home? (1 hour: 1 saatte.)(period)

NOTE: It is 'saatte' and not 'saatta', this is one of the words which doesn't follow vowel harmony.

3 years ago

Slavko71

Guys i an little confused. Please tell me how can i say"its five past four"?

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

five past four means 4.05. Isn't it? - Then it would be Saat dördü beş geçiyor.

11 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Akşam yemeği saat kaçta?" Translation: What time is the dinner? Correct English answer if you are going out.

My correct answer: What time is dinner?

Cosy meal by myself at home reading Turkish grammar books & revising Duo topic questions? Such is the boring life or not of being single. I have to ask myself & is talking to yourself the first sign of madness? OK, I'll play a Stevie Nicks album. Eat my dinner. Open a bottle of red wine & read my Turkish grammar book. Pure bliss.

Changed my mind? Sezen Aksu - Kardelen album being played. Wow she (her music) motivates me to learn Turkish.

2 weeks ago

fatemeh478722

It is correct to say"what is the dinner time?"

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

the same question is answered above. Please always try to check older comments before asking

2 years ago

Oregon501

kötü bir soru yok.

9 months ago

nada628243

Why "at what time is the dinner?" Not accepted?

1 year ago

RocioErduman

Same question here!

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.