1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Akşam yemeği saat kaçta?"

"Akşam yemeği saat kaçta?"

Translation:What time is the dinner?

May 2, 2015

25 Comments


SrijanH

why not 'what is the dinner time?'


Ilkei

That means, "akşam yemeği zamanı ne?"


Eclectic1234

In English, "dinnertime" usually refers to something that happens every day. For instance, at the old folks' home, dinnertime begins at half past four. If I want to know what time we're going to have dinner, I would ask, "What time is dinner?" or "When is dinner?" If I ask, "What time is the dinner?" I'm asking about a special event. If the highlight of a convention is a dinner, you might ask, "What time is the dinner?"


MrHilmiNevzat

"Akşam yemeği saat kaçta?" Translation: What time is the dinner? Correct English answer if you are going out.

My correct answer: What time is dinner?

Cosy meal by myself at home reading Turkish grammar books & revising Duo topic questions? Such is the boring life or not of being single. I have to ask myself & is talking to yourself the first sign of madness? OK, I'll play a Stevie Nicks album. Eat my dinner. Open a bottle of red wine & read my Turkish grammar book. Pure bliss.

Changed my mind? Sezen Aksu - Kardelen album being played. Wow she (her music) motivates me to learn Turkish.


SrijanH

zaman mean time?


Selcen_Ozturk

it does. but "ne zaman" is not a good translation of "what time". when we say "ne zaman" we are not asking about the exact time (hour min etc) it is more general you can say next week, in March, tomorrow etc So it is "WHEN" in English

"saat kaçta" is for asking the exact time -at what hour literally- so its translation is "what time"


zesamsam

So then shouldn't "at what hour is dinner" also be a correct answer?


lucaturilli

'What time' is used in English instead.


RocioErduman

"What time" or "AT what time"?


lucaturilli

Both is accepted but 'at what time' is formal as far as I know.


GastonDorren

Can anyone explain the word order of 'saat kaçta'? I would expect 'kaç saatta'. Or is it just one of those illogical things any language has?


lucaturilli

'Saat kaçta' literally means 'at which hour' and kaç saatta' is 'in how many hours'. I'll give an example to indicate the difference.

Eve saat kaçta gelirsin? : What time will/are you going to/do you come home? (At six: Saat altıda.)(point)

Eve kaç saatte gelirsin?: How many hours does it take to come home? (1 hour: 1 saatte.)(period)

NOTE: It is 'saatte' and not 'saatta', this is one of the words which doesn't follow vowel harmony.


Slavko71

Guys i an little confused. Please tell me how can i say"its five past four"?


SabineBergmann1

five past four means 4.05. Isn't it? - Then it would be Saat dördü beş geçiyor.


h_hajian

Isn't this translation also correct: "What is the dinner time?"


MrHilmiNevzat

h_hajian

Isn't this translation also correct: "What is the dinner time?"

Please confirm & did you try this answer? - yes - no? And was it accepted by Duo?

Not sure about your word order - & I understand your English answer.

"Akşam yemeği saat kaçta?" Translation: What time is dinner?

Akşam yemeği - set phrase for "dinner."

The English answer shows what time (adjective) before dinner & is acting as a determiner or question (?)


h_hajian

I tried "What is the dinner time?", but didn't accepted by Duo. I think this is correct. "Akşam yemeği saat" means "Dinner time" and "kaçta?" asks about it.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Akşam yemeği saat kaçta?" Translation: What time is dinner?

Turkish word order - “Türkçe söz dizimi.”

Subject / time expression / place expression / object / verb.

The Turkish question:

Subject - "Akşam yemeği" & the "time expression" comes after the subject.

The time expression follows the subject - noun & is acting as a "unknown." The time has not been determined yet.

Akşam yemeği - set phrase for dinner & "yemeği" is in the accusative case.

I understand your answer & would know what you asked me if you said it. I cannot explain why Duo did not accept it.


TJ_Q8

"when is dinner time"
is that different from the proposed answer?


MrHilmiNevzat

TJ_Q8

Hello

"when is dinner time" is that different from the proposed answer?

why not 'what is the dinner time?' - That means, "akşam yemeği zamanı ne?"

What/when is dinner time.

Your question has already been answered.

Kind regards.


fatemeh478722

It is correct to say"what is the dinner time?"


Selcen_Ozturk

the same question is answered above. Please always try to check older comments before asking


Oregon501

kötü bir soru yok.


nada628243

Why "at what time is the dinner?" Not accepted?


RocioErduman

Same question here!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.