"When will we meet?"

Translation:Hvornår mødes vi?

May 2, 2015

2 Comments


AprilKoskinen

Why is passive "mødes" used here and not "Hvornår vil vi møde?"

May 2, 2015

[deactivated user]

    When you say møde, the verb is transitive, i.e. it takes a direct object.* Examples:

    • Jeg møder ham.

    • Hun mødte ham til en fest for 20 år siden.

    • Jeg kunne godt tænke mig at møde Barack Obama.

    The form mødes does not take any objects. Examples:

    • Vi mødes

    • Min kone og jeg mødtes til en fest for 20 år siden

    • De har aftalt at mødes uden for restauranten klokken 8

    Note that mødes can be used with a person, using the preposition med. The difference between at møde ngn. and at mødes med ngn. is the same as that between to meet sb. and to meet with sb.


    * You can use møde as an intransitive verb, but in that case it means to show up at school / the office:

    • Jeg skal møde klokken 8. (School/work starts at 8., lit. I have to meet at 8)

    • Jeg skal møde sent i dag. (School starts late today.)

    May 2, 2015
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.