1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen öğrenci değilsin."

"Sen öğrenci değilsin."

Translation:You are not a student.

May 2, 2015

16 Comments


AmyAbouElK

You are not student... Why it is not correct answer?


Emel_Bilgin

In English you either say "a student" or "the student", but you MUST use an article.


AndreWinde1

You can also say you are no student


a.shabarek

is it correct if I omit "sen" so the sentence would be just " öğrenci değilsin" ?


Ilkei

Yes, you can say that. Here, "sen" is used let's say if there are many students in an area, and you want to point out the person that is not a student.


a.shabarek

Çok teşekkür ederim


Hephaestus1999

How would one say, "You are not the student."?


PietD

Sometimes doesn't the same word get used for single and plural? Could öğrenci not also mean students?


EsfanDiars

I typed "you are not a student" it was not accepted! !!! it wrote " You ... generally it ignores typo , so why so restrict about capitalization? !


EsfanDiars

oops!! my bad , it asked type what you hear :)


SiavashMog

Why the word "bir" hasn't been used here?

Shouldn't it be "sen bir öğrenci değilsin"?


p-o-k-e-r_face

Why they didn't use "bir" if they're so strict about mistakes


Lesia36

Why is "the student" wrong?


wasthewas

Shouldn't it be : sen öğrencin değil? Or does it mean in this case : you don't have a student?


Zaza821073

I don't.understamd where is the mistake...

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.