1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen öğrenci değilsin."

"Sen öğrenci değilsin."

Translation:You are not a student.

May 2, 2015

6 Comments


AmyAbouElK

You are not student... Why it is not correct answer?


Emel_Bilgin

In English you either say "a student" or "the student", but you MUST use an article.


a.shabarek

is it correct if I omit "sen" so the sentence would be just " öğrenci değilsin" ?


Ilkei

Yes, you can say that. Here, "sen" is used let's say if there are many students in an area, and you want to point out the person that is not a student.


a.shabarek

Çok teşekkür ederim


Hephaestus1999

How would one say, "You are not the student."?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started