1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He talks about the book to t…

"He talks about the book to the girl."

Translation:Ele fala do livro à menina.

September 19, 2013

16 Comments


Paulenrique

Ao is for masculine words ("ao menino")


NatashaBur2

When speaking Portuguese, can I change word order to emphasize meaning, as such: "Ele fala à menina do livro" (when I want to hilight that conversation subgect is the book, not a magazin,or shark:) or something else?) Muito obrigada


Paulenrique

Yes, in some occasions. Here the meaning would be the same.


lyndel.lit

Acho que "Ele fale sobre o livro...." sim?


Paulenrique

No. Most of the regular verbs ended in -ar, take -a in their radical for the 3rd singular person. (Eu falO, ele/ela falA).


lyndel.lit

Oops! I meant fala. I was asking about using "sobre" instead of "ao"


Paulenrique

Ok, you can use that =)


NavarroNoelia

What's the difference between ao and do?


Paulenrique

Do = of/from the. Ao = to the


Crazy-oladja

What's wrong in "Ele fala sobre o livro com a menina"


Somer-S

It would mean "He talks about the book WITH the girl" that would have an horizontal connotation.


Vulcanman

I totally get what you're saying, but in earlier lessons, Duolinguo gives sentences like "Ele fala com a menina" and they translate it as "He talks to the girl". If that is a correct translation there, why can't "com" be used here?


Somer-S

Well let's say someone is talking with a girl and mentions Hamlet for example, then she says that she doesn't know the book and the guy talks about the book to her. In that case I would say "Ele fala do livro à menina". But if the case is that when he mentions Hamlet, the girl says she have read the book and they exchange experiences and opinions, I would say "Ele fala do livro com menina". So there is a slight difference depending of the context.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.