1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Mimar benim amcam."

"Mimar benim amcam."

Translation:The architect is my uncle.

May 2, 2015

21 Comments


GordonRobb

amca/dayi - it doesn't specify which one is paternal and which one is maternal (I'm assuming that's the difference)


Ilkei

Amca is the father's brother.

Dayı is the mother's brother.


mizinamo

A mnemonic that may help -- "baba" has two A's, and so do "amca" and "hala" (paternal uncle, paternal aunt).

That leaves "dayı" and "teyze" for maternal uncle and aunt.


MuhammadNagi

The word "hala" is really confusing for a native Arabic speaker, like myself. It is obviousely borrowed from the Arabic word "Khala", which means "the mother's sister", i.e. teyze.


EhabMohey92

Yes, it is so confusing :) but you will get used to it :)


toniab

Thanks, Mizinamo, that's brilliant. I will never forget now!


mizinamo

I wish I remember who told me that :) I find it very useful, too.


bellapiko

That's a good way to remember sent you a lingot


_etmaintenent

how can 'my uncle is an architect' and 'the architect is my uncle' both be accurate? they mean two totally different things (in english at least)


AlexinNotTurkey

Turkish is a little more flexible than English in the way that things can be understood. Word order/semantics are mostly relative, especially in sentences like this where there is no verb to be :)


Deniz097

''my uncle is architect'' is correct English, isn't it?


GordonRobb

My uncle is an architect, is correct


AngelITC

I wrote 'the architect is my father's brother' and was marked incorrect, why is this?


AlexinNotTurkey

because it doesn't say this. If you wanted to stress it is the uncle on your uncle's side, you could have written "paternal uncle" which is accepted :)


ravazzata

Why the and not an architect?


AlexinNotTurkey

You must be talking about a specific architect to say "is my uncle" :)


EhabMohey92

If you want to say "my uncle is an architect" that would be "(benim) amcam bir mimar"... an architect is my uncle is kinda strange in english


innit1

What do you call the spouses of your paternal/maternal uncles and aunts? Do they have their own names or do I have to explain their relation?


imbusra

enişte --> for their husbands yenge --> for their wives Turkish family tree titles are so complicated I would recommend not to care about them :D

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.