1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Your aunts are going."

"Your aunts are going."

Translation:Halaların gidiyor.

May 2, 2015

26 Comments


Momo.Reza

Hala and teyze mean aunt. İs there any differents between hala and teyze?İn persian we use hala for mother's sister.


quest42good

Hala is your father's sister, and teyze your mother's sister.


Shahrazad26

I've been told by a native teacher that teyze means aunt and hala means paternal aunt. Since there is no indication here that the aunts are paternal, the preferred translation should be teyze.


mizinamo

I learned that a teyze is specifically a maternal aunt, and TDK's dictionary agrees ("Annenin kız kardeşi").

I believe that there isn't a neutral word for "parent's sister" (anymore than there is one for, say, "parent's sibling" in English), so you're always going to have to choose between maternal and paternal aunt... not to mention the wives of your parents' brothers (which would be yenge, even though that's also "aunt" in English).


Shahrazad26

Thanks. I have noticed that natives use these words for uncle, brother and sister indistinctively. For ex., they say "abi" even if the brother is not older and "abla" even if the sister is not older. Same happens with "dayı" which is supposed to be maternal uncle.


GordonRobb

I got an 'almost correct' for halariz (was going for 2nd person plural). Should that have been halalariniz?


Ilkei

Yes, "halalarınız" or "halaların' is correct.


anglophony

Why is the verb not "gidiyorlar" to complement the multiple aunts?


mizinamo

It can be, but doesn't have to be.

If the subject is present and is marked as plural, the verb doesn't have to be marked as plural.

(And if the subject is a plural object/thing rather than a person, then the verb shouldn't be marked as plural.)


chk14

Because it is already given in the subject (halalar). Strange ... but a fact.


Ribesnero80

Why is it teyzelerin? Shouldn't it be "teyzeler"? What is the "in" at the end?


mizinamo
  • teyzeler "aunts"
  • teyzelerin "your aunts"

Stergi3

So it is a possessive, not a genitive. No?


mizinamo

That's right. Second-person singular possessive.

It happens to look like the genitive in nouns that end in a consonant.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Your aunts are going." Translation: Halaların gidiyor.

&

Teyzelerin gidiyor. - Correct other Turkish answer.


sayel.abba

I think that "Hala" is an Arabic word خاله who is the mother's sister.


MrHilmiNevzat

sayel.abba

Merhaba.

Hala - father's sister & teyze - mother's sister. - My aunt.

This information is from the family's topic. I'm not contradicting your answer.

"Your aunts are going." Translation: Halaların gidiyor.

&

Teyzelerin gidiyor. - Duo accepted this answer.

Thank you.


Stephen593932

Would be useful in this lesson if they specified mother's or father's sister in the English question. I've been marked wrong in this lesson for using tezye instead of hala and vice versa.


mizinamo

I've been marked wrong in this lesson for using tezye

In that case, it was probably because you mis-spelled teyze as tezye.


PranaviAVS

Since teyzelerin means your aunts, if I wanted them to possess something, how would I affix the suffix? For example - if I want to say your aunts' cats are beautiful = senin teyzelerinin kedisileri güzel. Is that right?


MrHilmiNevzat

PranaviAVS

Hello.

"Your aunts are going." Translation: Halaların gidiyor.

Since teyzelerin means your aunts, if I wanted them to possess something, how would I affix the suffix? For example - if I want to say your aunts' cats are beautiful = senin teyzelerinin kedisileri güzel. Is that right?

Senin teyzelerin kedileri güzel." - Your aunts cats' are beautiful.

The possessive case suffix "-in" 2nd person singular is added after the plural suffix "-ler" on teyzelerin & "-ler" plural + "-i" accusative case suffix on "kedi."

Thank you.


PranaviAVS

Okay a bit confusing. You said, "Senin teyzelerin kediler güzel" mens your aunts' cats are beautiful,

1) Why are we not affixing the possessive suffix -in -si for aunts and cats? We only added possessive suffix for sen and aunts. (Like [senin] babanın kedisi means your father's cat. So would [senin] Teyzelerinin kedisileri mean your aunts' cats?)

2) How are "Your aunts' cats are beautiful" and "The cats of your aunts are beautiful" different? Both mean plural aunts' plural cats.

3) Why are we adding the -Imiz suffix for the second sentence (the cats of your aunts) when we only say sen and not biz?

4) Finally, how should we specify the plural double possession (Your aunts' cats) in this case when your aunts already has the -in suffix = halaların/teyzelerin?


MrHilmiNevzat

PranaviAVS

Hello.

Okay a bit confusing. You said, "Senin teyzelerin kediler güzel" mens your aunts' cats are beautiful,

1) Why are we not affixing the possessive suffix -in -si for aunts and cats? We only added possessive suffix for sen and aunts. (Like [senin] babanın kedisi means your father's cat. So would [senin] Teyzelerinin kedisileri mean your aunts' cats?)

"Your aunts cats." - Senin teyzelerin kedileri. - Correct.

The plural suffix is added to kedi. Kediler - "cats" + "-i" accusative case sufix.

Senin teyzelerin kedileri with the accusative case suffix means:

The cats of your aunts. The definite cats.

The accusative suffix is added to the plural suffix - kedileri.

Senin babanin kedisi - The cat of your father. - Correct - (singular)

2) How are "Your aunts' cats are beautiful" and "The cats of your aunts are beautiful" different? Both mean plural aunts' plural cats. - Correct.

3) Why are we adding the -Imiz suffix for the second sentence (the cats of your aunts) when we only say sen and not biz?

I made an error & I apologise.

"The cats of our aunts are beautiful." - Teyzelerimizin kedileri güzel. - EDITED & correct.

4) Finally, how should we specify the plural double possession (Your aunts' cats) in this case when your aunts already has the -in suffix = halaların/teyzelerin?

Halaların/teyzelerin kediler - The aunts' cats.

Thank you.


PranaviAVS

Just further clarifications.

1) Okay. I understood my mistake. Senin babanın kedisi and senin teyzelerinin kedileri are the singular and plural double possessions. Si must not be affixed to the plural here.

But why would the -i in kedileri be accusative? It would be the possessive, isn't it? Since teyze and kedi will be the possessor and possessed, and if teyzenin kedisi (-in -si) is correct, then teyzelerin kedileri [-in -(s)i] should be the right form, isn't it? If we miss out the i in the kediler then that would mean that we are not showing that the cats are possessed by the aunts right? As seen previously, Turkish requires that both the possessor and possessed be indicated using the -in -(s)i suffixes. So here the kedileri will only show possession and not accusative, if I am not wrong. Please correct me here.

4) You said, "Halaların/teyzelerin kediler" would mean your aunts' cats. But there are no genitive suffixes for the cats here. The -in suffix on aunts only refers to senin and means your aunts. So how to show possession of the cats by the aunts?

5) How about if one of them is singular? Senin teyzenin kedileri güzel and senin teyzelerinin kedisi güzel (assuming many aunts decided to share one cat), would that be right?


Shaun792322

why is senin teyzeleri gidiyorlar not correct ? Also, the translation shown here (halalarin gidiyor) doesn't agree with the answer Duo gives (tezelerin gidiyor)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started