1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Dayım babamın kardeşi değil."

"Dayım babamın kardeşi değil."

Translation:My uncle is not my father's brother.

May 2, 2015

9 Comments


IvyYves

could you extend the sentence like this: Dayım babamın kardeşi değil ama o annemin kardeşi. Is that correct?


LadyNurington

You could although it'd be a redundant extension. Since dayı means maternal uncle, it's already obvious that he'll be your mother's brother and not your father's.


Ozlem1221

what is father's brother?
does that fall to babamın kardeşini or is it kardeşi... bana hala belli olması

but your 3rd person possessive explanation further down was helpful thank you very much!


GordonRobb

I get the suffix for dayim and babamin, but still can't get the i in kardesi. What's that for again?


LadyNurington

Kardeşi is in third person possessive.

Kardeşim - my sibling

kardeşin - your sibling

Kardeşi - his/her/its sibling


GordonRobb

Thanks. Gave been re-reading the notes and other stuff on geniti pad, and I'm now not certain why it is babamin after all :) is it baba - m(to make it my father) -in(to make it of, my father). So it's a king of double possessive?


LadyNurington

Baba - father

Babam - my father

Babamın - my father's / of my father

So yes, it is a double possessive. :)


wona.dyson

apparently i cannot answer...my father is not my uncles sibling....??? it is the same meaning as the sentence.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.