Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dayım babamın kardeşi değil."

Translation:My uncle is not my father's brother.

3 years ago

8 Comments


IvyYves

could you extend the sentence like this: Dayım babamın kardeşi değil ama o annemin kardeşi. Is that correct?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You could although it'd be a redundant extension. Since dayı means maternal uncle, it's already obvious that he'll be your mother's brother and not your father's.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

I get the suffix for dayim and babamin, but still can't get the i in kardesi. What's that for again?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Kardeşi is in third person possessive.

Kardeşim - my sibling

kardeşin - your sibling

Kardeşi - his/her/its sibling

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Thanks. Gave been re-reading the notes and other stuff on geniti pad, and I'm now not certain why it is babamin after all :) is it baba - m(to make it my father) -in(to make it of, my father). So it's a king of double possessive?

3 years ago

LadyNurington

Baba - father

Babam - my father

Babamın - my father's / of my father

So yes, it is a double possessive. :)

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Cheers.

3 years ago

wona.dyson

apparently i cannot answer...my father is not my uncles sibling....??? it is the same meaning as the sentence.

10 months ago