1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My husband is reading a book…

"My husband is reading a book."

Translation:Kocam kitap okuyor.

May 2, 2015

19 Comments


GordonRobb

so if you use behim (my) you still need the suffix for koca(m)?


Ilkei

Yes, exactly. "benim kocam", "benim kitabım" etc. , always with a suffix in both words.


denme

What is the common thing, to say benim kocam or only kocam


Ilkei

Actually, to talk about "my husband" or "my wife", it is better to use "eşim", meaning "my spouse". This way, it is more polite.

However, if you compare "kocam" and "benim kocam"; the latter sounds more like you are making a comparison. Like when two people are talking about their husbands and compare them :)


denme

thanks! is good to know that


Klaus650857

Would it also be right to translate this as "my husband is reading books" (as we've been taught to translate, say, "kocam elma yer")? Putting kitap in the singular accusative case would of course make it definite ("kocam kitabı okuyor" = "my husband is reading the book"), but is there anyway to make it clear that one is referring to a single, but indefinite, book - e.g "kocam bir kitabı okuyor", or is that wrong?


Dysqui

If you want to make it a single indefinite, you can say either "kocam kitap okuyor" or "kocam bir kitap okuyor" both are indefinite. They are almost the same. The only difference that I can think of is that the former might be plural like you said, or it can be any book, while the latter is pointing out that the husband is reading "a single" book unknown to the speaker.


Bubble900577

Why is "kitap" without "bir"? İt says he is reading A book, not THE book, and not BOOKS


Dysqui

In Turkish you don't have to specify if a word is a countable noun by adding "bir" before it. You can do it if you want to emphasize the singularity of the object but you don't have to.


Selcen_Ozturk

why not? if you ask your question in more detail, you might get an answer :)


Deniz097

I meant is okuyor because husband/kocam is a he/she form?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes, "my husband" is 3rd person singular


rilianxi

I wasn't sure if it would be kocam or kocayam or something. I seem to remember another word where you had to add a y. But maybe that was because it was third person or something? I don't remember.


AlexinNotTurkey

The possessive ending is -(I)m. "kocam" = my husband

The personal ending is -(y)Im. "kocayım" = I am a husband


gluadys

Ah, the light dawns. I was wondering why I was having trouble choosing which of these endings to use.


MohammadPi11

Why not using kitapi?


gluadys

Because that would mean "the book" a specific book. And I believe it would be spelled kitabı.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.