1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O kahve içer."

"O kahve içer."

Translation:He drinks coffee.

May 2, 2015

20 Comments


Dxb---Dxb

Is "he/she drinks that coffee" an acceptable answer? Because there is no comma after the "O"?


HQMHamza

That should be: (O şu kahve içer) , but there is no (Şu), thus ,there should not be (that) included


AbdullahShwaiky

"O" is used to tell about males and females alike. Both answers should be accepted. He drinks coffee. (correct) She drinks coffee. (correct)


seastar4

In Arabic we say (kahwa) to kahve


el_ritardo

Why is He drinks a coffee wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just a missing alternative. Normally coffee is treated as an uncountable noun in English, but this is fine, especially in daily English.


Mumblemee

I'm no Turkish expert, but I think it's because it would have to say 'O bir kahve içer.'


CasperRose2

A coffee??? There is no such thing called a coffee. Then it must be a coffee mill, or a cup of coffee.


AlexinNotTurkey

Not true at all (although you are getting to colloquial English). I quite often tell my friends that I am going to go get a coffee at Starbucks during my lunch break. In fact, I get a coffee every day from there. My friend comes with me and "he drinks a coffee" too. :)


Army974aa

Kahva means tea ( we call it as green tea ) in Dari and some people say it in urdu too. It makes it easy but kahve as coffe not green tea makes it a little confusing sometimes


ashiioz

There are no gendered pronouns in Turkish. O kahve içer translates correctly to either He or She drinks coffee.


ZeynepDeni440388

I have a turkish friend and he says "o" is neutral so both has to be correct


AbdullahShwaiky

Indeed. Both are correct.


rezanrosek

O is neutral so missing options


Kate733996

Without point wrong!?


NusaHatun

Does Turkish only have 1 pronoun? Like, does 'O' mean 'He'? or is it neutral?


MrHilmiNevzat

NusaHatun

Hello.

Does Turkish only have 1 pronoun? Like, does 'O' mean 'He'? or is it neutral?

"O" - Personal pronoun for "he/she/it." Gender neutral.

You can revise Turkish pronouns on: turkishexplained.com

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started