1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "O kahve içer."

"O kahve içer."

Translation:He drinks coffee.

May 2, 2015

24 Comments


Dxb---Dxb

Is "he/she drinks that coffee" an acceptable answer? Because there is no comma after the "O"?


AbdullahShwaiky

"O" is used to tell about males and females alike. Both answers should be accepted. He drinks coffee. (correct) She drinks coffee. (correct)


QED-hamza-QED

That should be: (O şu kahve içer) , but there is no (Şu), thus ,there should not be (that) included


zeinab.kh

In Arabic we say (kahwa) to kahve


el_ritardo

Why is He drinks a coffee wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just a missing alternative. Normally coffee is treated as an uncountable noun in English, but this is fine, especially in daily English.


Mumblemee

I'm no Turkish expert, but I think it's because it would have to say 'O bir kahve içer.'


Army974aa

Kahva means tea ( we call it as green tea ) in Dari and some people say it in urdu too. It makes it easy but kahve as coffe not green tea makes it a little confusing sometimes


[deactivated user]

    There are no gendered pronouns in Turkish. O kahve içer translates correctly to either He or She drinks coffee.


ZeynepDeni440388

    I have a turkish friend and he says "o" is neutral so both has to be correct


AbdullahShwaiky

    Indeed. Both are correct.


MichellexxxKitty

    Why is He/she drinks coffee wrong?


MrHilmiNevzat

    MichelleAc10199

    Hello.

    "O kahve içer." Translation: He drinks coffee.

    Why is He/she drinks coffee wrong? You are correct.

    O --> he/she/it, personal pronoun, gender free.

    Please submit your answer again during a practise lesson.

    Thank you.

    ^ & lingot


rezanrosek

    O is neutral so missing options


Kate733996

    Without point wrong!?


NusaHatun

    Does Turkish only have 1 pronoun? Like, does 'O' mean 'He'? or is it neutral?


Samandar442505

    Nega har doim xar xil o'zgaradi "that"


Merna_4

    I said he drinks the coffee and they told me its incorrect


amir_sfpr

    But why at another excercise of this lesson when we had " onlar portekal

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.