1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níor chuimhnigh an fear air."

"Níor chuimhnigh an fear air."

Translation:The man did not remember him.

May 2, 2015

5 Comments


LaylaKnowe

The man didn't think of it should also be acceptable because the verb can mean both remember and think i am a native Irish speaker and our language has many verbs with double meanings. ex. Téigh can mean to go or to heat, so you really have to be careful.


scilling

The phrasal verb cuimhnigh ar can mean “think” in the “imagine” sense, or any of the phrasal verbs “think about”, “think of”, “think over”, or “think up”. (The object “it” could be used with any of them, but “him” could only be used with some of them.) Be sure to report this as an error when opportunity allows, so that these alternative answers will also become accepted.


AnLonDubhBeag

In fact Cuimhnigh typically means "think".


_Kierz_

air = on him???


[deactivated user]

    chuimhnigh air = "remembered him/it" or "thought of him/it" or "thought about him/it" or "considered him/it".

    English doesn't use a preposition with "remember" or consider".

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.