"Cambiano di giorno in giorno."

Translation:They change from day to day.

September 19, 2013

20 Comments


alec_spb

Isn't it supposed to be cAmbiano?

February 7, 2016

peflorencio

Yes, it is. I use 'Lo Zingarelli' dictionary to check the pronunciation and it says it's 'cAmbiano'.

September 22, 2018

chinmayhej

Why not "they are changing from day to day" ?

July 6, 2014

Lloydo3000

I know this probably sounds wrong, but why can't it be "Cambiano DA giorno A giorno?"

September 19, 2013

Viaggiatore

Here's one opinion: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/from%20day%20to%20day Di giorno in giorno and Da un giorno all'altro evidently are acceptable.

September 19, 2013

Lloydo3000

Thanks Viaggiatore, you are always answering my questions!

My idea of what the words 'di' and 'a' really mean is obviously incomplete, or I'm unrealistically expecting direct translation. I first thought that 'in' always meant 'in,' but then I learnt if you're in a city to use 'a,' e.g. 'in Rome' is 'a Roma.' So I suppose in some cases, like this one, you use 'in' instead of 'a.'

My understanding of 'di e d' vs. da' is really foggy though. http://www.duolingo.com/word/it/di/Preposition says 'di' is 'of' or 'about' and 'da' is 'from' ...

In fact I remember getting almost every question involving a D-word incorrect, I have no idea how I passed the prepositions module!

September 19, 2013

Viaggiatore

Nobody has a cure for that. There's just no simple transfer from English to Italian prepositions. Here's something on "in": http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare155a.htm

September 19, 2013

Lloydo3000

Argh just typed out a nice reply then decided to upvote you before posting it. PROTIP: you lose the reply if you do that!

Thanks for your help and the About link, they seem to be good, easy to understand pages. I found some more:

Preposition summary http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare114a.html Prepositional articles summary http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

DA http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare156a.htm DI http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare157a.htm

Still don't understand it all myself, but I'll get there one day and I hope they help someone else :)

September 19, 2013

IrmaRamires

Can it be We change day after day?

January 14, 2018

zuMikkebe

Alert ⚠ it is a wrong pronunciation of "cambiano", please use some other tools, like Google translate, to listen a correct pronunciation

September 22, 2018

aidybaby

I translated the sentence using the present progressive, " They are changing from day to day." Usually both the simple present and present progressive are accepted in the translations, but not this time. I think my translation should be accepted.

July 10, 2014

AnCatDubh

What’s wrong with ‘they change daily’?

August 10, 2014

cherilyn584384

Why can't it be, "They're changing from day to day"?

April 28, 2018

Davide.310

Càmbiano, non cambiàno

January 24, 2019

erdnaoluap

Why not "They change day after day". I know that the word "dopo" isn't here, but the meaning is just as "day after day", no?

July 13, 2014

jess_loopy

Um why isnt it WE change?

September 4, 2018

K-Kwik

Why not "a" to replace the "in"?

September 11, 2018

FRANDGuy

Day after day ????

November 19, 2018

GregBlake4

Ths is supposed to be an adage or expression, as you can see above there are many english versions of it. I used ... day by day, ... not accepted, but it should be. Also in the above comments ... day after day and day to day are perfect variants in english.

December 14, 2018

Doc0048

I used "day by day"... accepted 02-12-2019

February 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.