1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu hastalık onun nöbet geçir…

"Bu hastalık onun nöbet geçirmesine neden olur."

Translation:This disease causes him to have a seizure.

May 2, 2015

18 Comments


SusanLawso4

Is "This illness leads to him having seizures" wrong gramatically? Medically it makes sense because there is no illness that leads to someone having necessarily only one seizure.


amrbekhit

I'm struggling to understand the grammar for this sentence and how it breaks down. Could someone explain, please?


Selcen_Ozturk

I think knowing "to have a seizure = nöbet geçirmek" would help a lot. Do you need further explanations?


amrbekhit

I understand the sentence now after learning that the phrase "neden olur" essentially means "leads to" or "results in".

So the breakdown of the sentence is as follows:

"Bu hastalık.... neden olur" = "This illness will lead to/will result in [...]"

"nöbet geçirmek" = "to have a seizure"

"onun nöbet geçirmesi" = "his/her having a seizure"

Therefore, you bring it all together and it becomes:

"Bu hastalık onun nöbet geçirmesine neden olur" = (literally) "This illness, (to) his/her having a seizure will lead/will result", i.e. This illness will result in him having a seizure.


amrbekhit

I'm happy with the "nöbet geçirmek" part, but it's the "onun" (what is it refering to?) and the neden olur.


3KnfP8hN

This is how I understand it. 'onun nöbet geçirmesine' - nöbet geçirmek together simply means having a seizure but to understand it grammatically you have consider what the words mean separately. Geçirmek means to pass or undergo something. So it's onun (her) undergoing of a seizure = onun nöbet geçirmesi. The -ne suffix is because neden olmak needs a dative case ending on whatever it's acting on. The -n- is a buffer between vowels. Does that make sense?


dieprinzessin

Why 'neden olur' is translated into Future Tense? Since Aorist is supposed to be timeless, can it also be Present Tense?

Of course if 'seizure' stands for heart attack future makes more sense. But could 'nöbet geçirmesine' also mean some longer attack like an epileptic attack or a fever cramp or other convulsions? In this case you might talk while the poor guy is suffering and make a Present Tense statement. Or if it was some repetitive attack every two hours. Maybe then you also might use Present Tense.


amrbekhit

Ektoraskan has a good explanation on the use of the aorist here (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649253). In Turkish, it appears that the aorist is often used in a similar manner to the future tense in English.


dieprinzessin

Thanks I'll check it out.


wowdy

hello, not sure why it refused my answer 'this disease leads to him having a seizure'... said it should lead only to her having one!!!


SabineBergmann1

Is it necessary to say "causes him to have.." I translated "This disease causes his seizure" and it was marked wrong. Perhaps it is bad English???


Yusifovsoner

'' This disease causes him to have seizures ''

Was not accepted

19.10.2019.

PLEASEEEE


eklelanko

• This illness leads him to having a seizure. Should it be "to have" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, also uses "leads" here is kind of odd.


DonaldLeBeau

Can this also be plural" = to cause seizures?.. as in 'elma yer' can mean he eats apples?


Yusifovsoner

Why can not i omit the '' a''??

19.10.2019


Bonjour689181

to have a seizure, OR to have seizureS. If the disease causes a seizure, it will be repeated.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started