1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu hastalık onun nöbet geçir…

"Bu hastalık onun nöbet geçirmesine neden olur."

Translation:This disease causes him to have a seizure.

May 2, 2015

24 Comments


SusanLawso4

Is "This illness leads to him having seizures" wrong gramatically? Medically it makes sense because there is no illness that leads to someone having necessarily only one seizure.


0o0o0o0oo

'' This disease causes him to have seizures ''

Was not accepted

19.10.2019.

PLEASEEEE


amrbekhit

I'm struggling to understand the grammar for this sentence and how it breaks down. Could someone explain, please?


Selcen_Ozturk

I think knowing "to have a seizure = nöbet geçirmek" would help a lot. Do you need further explanations?


amrbekhit

I understand the sentence now after learning that the phrase "neden olur" essentially means "leads to" or "results in".

So the breakdown of the sentence is as follows:

"Bu hastalık.... neden olur" = "This illness will lead to/will result in [...]"

"nöbet geçirmek" = "to have a seizure"

"onun nöbet geçirmesi" = "his/her having a seizure"

Therefore, you bring it all together and it becomes:

"Bu hastalık onun nöbet geçirmesine neden olur" = (literally) "This illness, (to) his/her having a seizure will lead/will result", i.e. This illness will result in him having a seizure.


amrbekhit

I'm happy with the "nöbet geçirmek" part, but it's the "onun" (what is it refering to?) and the neden olur.


3KnfP8hN

This is how I understand it. 'onun nöbet geçirmesine' - nöbet geçirmek together simply means having a seizure but to understand it grammatically you have consider what the words mean separately. Geçirmek means to pass or undergo something. So it's onun (her) undergoing of a seizure = onun nöbet geçirmesi. The -ne suffix is because neden olmak needs a dative case ending on whatever it's acting on. The -n- is a buffer between vowels. Does that make sense?


RafiqaIslamJesy

Well, 'nöbet geçirmek' means to have a seizure.

If you want to say His/Her having a seizure, You have to use gerunds. So here, 'geçirmesine' can be broken down like this- Geçir(mek) + -me(gerund) + -si(possessive suffix) + -ne(dative) The -ne suffix is necessary because NEDEN OLMAK requires a dative case on the word it is acting on.

And for the ONUN part,if you remember from the tips of gerunds and infinitives, here ONUN was used again beacuse of the gerund

Because ''onun nöbet geçirmesi" means "HIS/HER having a seizure" not ''He/ she is having a seizure''

And FYI, I am not a native turkish speaker, so my explanation could be wrong. I just wrote down what I understood myself :)


Bonjour689181

to have a seizure, OR to have seizureS. If the disease causes a seizure, it will be repeated.


wowdy

hello, not sure why it refused my answer 'this disease leads to him having a seizure'... said it should lead only to her having one!!!


SabineBergmann1

Is it necessary to say "causes him to have.." I translated "This disease causes his seizure" and it was marked wrong. Perhaps it is bad English???


DonaldLeBeau

Can this also be plural" = to cause seizures?.. as in 'elma yer' can mean he eats apples?


0o0o0o0oo

Why can not i omit the '' a''??

19.10.2019


dieprinzessin

Why 'neden olur' is translated into Future Tense? Since Aorist is supposed to be timeless, can it also be Present Tense?

Of course if 'seizure' stands for heart attack future makes more sense. But could 'nöbet geçirmesine' also mean some longer attack like an epileptic attack or a fever cramp or other convulsions? In this case you might talk while the poor guy is suffering and make a Present Tense statement. Or if it was some repetitive attack every two hours. Maybe then you also might use Present Tense.


amrbekhit

Ektoraskan has a good explanation on the use of the aorist here (https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8649253). In Turkish, it appears that the aorist is often used in a similar manner to the future tense in English.


dieprinzessin

Thanks I'll check it out.


Bill104907

This does not sound right in English. It should be 'This disease caused him to have a seizure' This is why people miss the 'a' out as you can say 'This disease causes him to have seizure(s)'


eklelanko

• This illness leads him to having a seizure. Should it be "to have" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, also uses "leads" here is kind of odd.


mita37

What is wrong with "This disease causes him to have seizure"?


SusanLawso4

You need to say "a seizure". Or, also correct in English but not as an answer here, "seizures".


Henri31937

English translation is doubtful

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.