Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het boek is volstrekt gratis."

Translation:The book is completely free.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Le-trois

What is the difference between volstrekt & helemaal?

3 years ago

Gelaarsd_Schaap

There is only a small usage difference in some situations: "Waar ben jij nou helemaal?!" ~ "Where are you anyway?!". See 'volstrekt' and 'helemaal'. Otherwise the words have the same meaning, however I have seen 'helemaal' being used more often than 'volstrekt'.

3 years ago

Rapoona
Rapoona

Why not "The book is completely for free"?

2 years ago

miko50
miko50

Because it would be incorrect in English, you cannot say completely for free, you can only say "completely free" or "for free". Such collocation does not exist, if you want to research that further check out corpora of British or American English. Cheers !

2 years ago

AndroidJackson

It may not be "correct" English, but I've heard it used frequently by native speakers of American English. Granted, it sounds better to leave out the "for."

2 years ago

jesmmifs

Can I say: "het boek is er volstrekt gratis"?

3 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

I don't think so, but I could be mistaken. I think "er" substitutes an object and this sentence would not make sense with an object.

2 years ago

tyas2709

No. The 'er' doesn't serve any purpose here. You can go with 'er (het boek) is volstrekt gratis', though.

1 year ago

DamianDani2

Can it also mean absolutely?

2 years ago

OfTheCows

The male voice does not pronounce the 's' in 'volstreekt' so it sounds more like 'vooltrekt', is this correct pronunciation?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In both the normal and slow audio I can hear the s being pronounced in volstrekt.

1 year ago

gemmathegem
gemmathegem

Is it incorrect to translate "volstrekt" with "fully"?

1 month ago