Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Why is she not in the pool?"

Translation:Neden havuzda değil?

3 years ago

17 Comments


JosuaMuench

"O havuzda neden değil" is not accepted as correct while "O neden havuzda değil" is fine. What is the rule for the order of the words? I thought it mostly mattered for expressing a difference in importance (ie. what is closest to the verb is most important).

3 years ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Turkish word order is semi-flexible. In this case, we can't separate the "havuzda"("in the pool") and the "değil" ("is not"). Değil always goes at the end, and needs to be directly after the word that is negating. :-)

1 week ago

julanitz
julanitz

Do I have to put a comma: "Neden o havuzda değil?" or "Neden o, havuzda değil?"

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The comma is always optional. :) It is just used for clarity.

3 years ago

Dyala_

Can I say:

Niye havuzda değil?

What's the deference between Niye & Neden

1 year ago

DennisSchn1

Would the correct translation not be "Neden havuzda degil?" or "O neden havuzda degil?".

*with the soft g.

If not, could you explain why not? Thank you

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

They are also correct translations, they are both accepted.

3 years ago

martin.aub

what about degildir ? is it acceptable ?

3 years ago

ahmedfm85

Yeah, me too, same question? I wrote it and it didn't count as correct.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

gerbil67

so what is it for "why is she not AT the pool" would you have to add "by the" yanında or just use "to the pool" havuza

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You could say this for sure :)

2 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

And where is the equivalent of "she" in the sentence ? It is not present.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You can tell by the fact that there is no ending on "değil" :)

2 years ago

Chiliem
Chiliem

Could it be 'he', too?

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

Yes, nothing indicates sex in the sentence.

1 year ago

farah48387

Why is " o havuzda değil neden ? " incorrect ? When we ask (why is,,, ) , "neden" comes last,, right ?

4 months ago