"Kedi süt içiyor."

Translation:The cat is drinking milk.

3 years ago

7 Comments


MrJessy
MrJessy

the cat drinks milk ???

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Kedi süt içer."

1 year ago

mostafa2rk

Why is it "the cat" and can't be a fact: cat drinks milk..?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Cat drinks milk" is incorrect English. "Cat" is a countable noun and requires an article, either "the" or "a" here.

1 year ago

judth15

I dont understand when the translation is.... the cat is drinking milk, or the cat is drinking THE milk. Can anybody explain to me?

5 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.