1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kedi süt içiyor."

"Kedi süt içiyor."

Translation:The cat is drinking milk.

May 2, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

MrJessy

the cat drinks milk ???

January 24, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

"Kedi süt içer."

April 19, 2017

mostafa2rk

Why is it "the cat" and can't be a fact: cat drinks milk..?

April 19, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

"Cat drinks milk" is incorrect English. "Cat" is a countable noun and requires an article, either "the" or "a" here.

April 19, 2017

judth15

I dont understand when the translation is.... the cat is drinking milk, or the cat is drinking THE milk. Can anybody explain to me?

June 2, 2018

EdvntL

"drinking the milk" would have been "sütü içiyor"

February 7, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.