"The man wants the chicken."

Translation:Adam tavuğu istiyor.

May 2, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tjmax101

Why can't 'erkek' work instead of 'adam'?


nicolas_jk

As I understand it erkek means male, or "not female" (as a contrast). Adam means man.


zesamsam

Then why do all the initial lessons show erkek as man? >< (I'm using the mobile app ;o) )


MarianSliva

But there is the plural form "erkekler" referring to lot of "erkek"


Laura847169

That would make sense -considering I learned elsewhere that for example erkek kardesh means brother, and kiz kardesh sister. But I also learned that erkek means boy, not man. So this keeps thoroughly confusing me here..


nicolas_jk

Well, a boy is not a man yet ;-)


Laura847169

LOL, so why do we learn that erkek means man here? ;)


rosythebookworm

I put "adamı" for "the man" and it counted it wrong.


Quolh

Adamı is in the accusative case and so would be appropriate for the object of a sentence whereas in this sentence 'the man' is the subject and so requires the nominative case.


joseboe

Why chicken not benplural Adam tavukları ıstıyor


DanielleHb3

I am thoroughly confused I thought we were learnıng the present continuous with 'ıyor, iyor, etc' why is the english not reflecting this? should the English not be the man is wanting the chicken? What am I missing? where is the information on this?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.