1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I was born in Dublin."

"I was born in Dublin."

Translation:Rugadh i mBaile Átha Cliath mé.

May 2, 2015

7 Comments


djzeus01

Word order was corrected from "Rugadh mé i ..." to put mé at the end. I thought VSO was preferred. Is this wrong in this case?


scilling

No; this sentence’s word order is correct. Since the Irish autonomous verb form is subjectless, in this sentence is the object. (The literal translation is roughly “One bore me in Dublin.”)


RozieToez

So are all autonomous sentences subjectless? Is "the beer was drunk by me" subjectless?

And do most sentences push direct objects to the end? Does "Beer is drunk in Dublin" have to be Óltar i mBaile Átha Cliath beoir or is Óltar beoir i mBaile Átha Cliath acceptable?


scilling

All Irish sentences with autonomous verbs are subjectless. Because English doesn’t have autonomous verbs, they’re often translated into English in the passive voice; it’s not an exact translation, since Irish autonomous verbs are in the active voice, and English sentences with passive verbs have subjects.

Typically only direct objects that are simple pronouns go at the end of the sentence. Óltar beoir i mBaile Átha Cliath would be the proper word order; its nearest English translation would be “One drinks beer in Dublin” (because the active voice would be preserved), but the passive voice “Beer is drunk in Dublin” is often offered as its translation.


RozieToez

GRMA. The agentless nature of autonomous verbs makes sense.

Word order has me confused still, however. When it's "Beer was drunk in Dublin" beoir comes after the verb. But when it's "I was born in Dublin" comes at the end. Is this just a peculiarity of the verb beir or is there a larger rule at play here?


RozieToez

So, "It was drunk in Dublin" would have é at the end of the sentence, and "Paul was born in Dublin" would have Pól after the verb?


scilling

As I’d noted above, the larger rule is that direct objects that are simple pronouns go at the end of the sentence. In Rugadh i mBaile Átha Cliath mé, is a direct object (“One bore me in Dublin”).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started