1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je prends mon petit déjeuner…

"Je prends mon petit déjeuner ici normalement."

Translation:I normally have my breakfast here.

September 19, 2013

35 Comments


changame

Make up your mind Duolingo: In another module, you marked me wrong for neglecting the hyphen in petit déjeuner and then you mark my wrong for inserting it petit-déjeuner here.


Therry17

Petit déjeuner doesn't take an hyphen.


n6zs

When there are differences of opinion, a dictionary may help. Larousse offers that petit-déjeuner is a verb meaning "to have breakfast" while petit déjeuner is a noun (m) meaning "breakfast". How does that square with your view? Apparently, this difference has not been adequately addressed in the examples used by Duolingo.


daniel3311

Why is "prends" used as "mange" here in this sentence?


bvickersb

It's used as "take", which can also be used in English to mean eating a meal. It's old-fashioned, bringing to mind a butler or maid bringing the food to you e.g. "we'll take lunch in the study today, Jeeves".


ellysabelly

can it be: je prends normalement mon petit déjeuner ici?


Therry17

It sounds more natural that way. I'm a native french speaker.


dunedin17

what about "Je normalement prends mon petit dejeuner ici?"


MinhTranDo

Normalement should be after the verb prends


JemRan

Should also accept "I normally breakfast here". To breakfast is acceptable in English.


twhelan

Acceptable, but by no means common.


jjmandeville

To say I breakfast here normally does not require the word eat, what else would you do with breakfast? Since when does the verb prendre, to take, become eat?


Nikitakimba

It depends on where you're from.

In Australia, we use "breakfast" as a noun (I eat breakfast here), and hardly ever as a verb ("I breakfast here).

I am aware of a trend of "verbalising" nouns, so am unsure if this is another example of this phenomenon.

(Eg. "friend". "I made a new friend on Facebook whose name is Sam" or "I befriended Sam on Facebook" has now become "I friended Sam on Facebook". )

In regards to your second question, it is similar to the English definition of "take". In English at least "I take breakfast here" means "I eat breakfast here".


angelinerds

I usually hear "to have breakfast" in American English. And duolingo has accepted it.


Bellatrix86

For the English native speakers (because I'm not so confident about word orders in English): Does it have to be "I eat breakfast here normally" or can "here" also stand somewhere else? For example: "I eat breakfast normally here". Because in German it can.


goatcage

The first way of saying it is more natural in English.


camembert

Yes, "I eat breakfast normally here" suggests that when you are here you eat breakfast normally, but when you are elsewhere you eat it unusually (while hanging upside down, perhaps).


clearblueseas

Another option that is commonly used ... "I normally eat breakfast here." Eg if you were talking to a friend while standing next to your kitchen table you might say "I normally eat breakfast here but since it's such a beautiful morning, why don't we sit outside?"


sauderj

The first way sounds more natural. However, the most normal (to me) would probably be, "Normally, I eat my breakfast here." Which duolingo accepted, actually!


driusan

The usual order in English would be "I normally eat breakfast here." Your other options (including Duolingo's) are perfectly fine, but slightly awkward and put a little more of an emphasis on it being here that you have breakfast, rather than it being normal.


ouphrontis

"I eat breakfast normally here" sounds very idiosyncratic and maybe a bit childlike as well; I could easily imagine kids saying it like that, usually the ones who haven't fully mastered English rhythms. Said like that, it sounds virtually breathless and abrupt, like their speaking and thinking speeds aren't quite in sync yet. Why yes, I am an elementary school teacher!


douglasbeagley

Another popular option: "Normally, I eat breakfast here," which sort of implies that right now you are NOT eating breakfast here. And as camembert points out, I'd never say, "I eat breakfast normally here," unless my friend and I were sitting at my favorite restaurant and he recommended that we eat breakfast while standing on our heads. "No, no, I eat breakfast normally here."


violettetina

"Ordinarily, I eat breakfast here" should be accepted as well


foxtrotwhiskey9

How do you say "I bring my breakfast here?"


jassna

why "bring" isn't accepted here, is there any reason?


Paul_W

Prendre= to take. Apporter= to bring.


Frau-M

I would prefer "usually" to "normally"


rawandbk

Why cant i say i am normally taking my breakfast here???


cgwynn_1957

Shouldn't it be Je mange mon petit déjeuner ici normalement?? Confused!!


tRldfJ1n

Je prends actually means I take. Duo lingo should have accepted it when i wrote 'i take' as it is correct. However it can also mean I Have.


Nige788085

"Normally" is sandwiched between "I" and "have" here. Do French people learning English find this tricky or is it easy enough?


AshokKanet

Isn't it customary to place the adverb, in this case, "normalement" immediately after the verb (prends)? Please correct me if I am wrong.


PegWhitman

It would be easier to think of this sentence as saying I take my breakfast here normally. Eventually, it would register that it is have.


Ken880494

'usually' would seem a good translation for 'normalment' but is market as wrong; is there a shade of meaning here of which I'm unaware?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started