1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi försöker igen."

"Vi försöker igen."

Translation:We try again.

May 2, 2015

11 Comments


fancy__pants

Depending on context, this could also mean something like, "Let's try again"


Anders91

Correct, this is a very common way to express let's in Swedish. :)


person222222

Is there a literal way to say "let us" even if it's not commonly used?


Anders91

Låt oss. Sounds very very old fashioned and uptight.


cola1counted

Adjusts monocle hmm-hmm yeeeess, forsooth, let us retire to the parlor whereat I can show you my collection of antique soaps and ill gained fossils


MariekeGro

In Dutch there's a word that sounds a lot alike försöker: verzoeken. It means to ask someone to do something. Is there a Swedish word for that? Or can försöker be used as well?


Zmrzlina

You'd say be in that case. Jag ber dig att försöka = I ask you to try.


annikamarit

Försöker translated to german means versuchen. Swedish is so similar and easy! :D


Boomboofer

Could this also mean "We will try again."?


Arnauti

Yes, the Swedish present is often used to refer to the future, depending on context but it's a very likely interpretation here.


MegaloDuo

Okay, good luck this time!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.