"Seu trabalho não para por aí."

Translation:His work does not end there.

September 19, 2013

18 Comments


mikocot

how from the words, his work not for for there, we get his work does not end here? any explanation?

September 19, 2013

pezbabel

yes, it's very confusing. That para comes from the verb 'parar' - 'to stop', but it's not listed in the translations

September 20, 2013

mikocot

yeah, that makes sense ;d

September 21, 2013

mn3mGAVE

I really don't get why "por ai" and not simply "ai"?

May 3, 2018

DustinGaud1

What does this sentence mean? I tried to read the word translations and it didn't make sense to me.

October 19, 2016

Inkliizii

Here, 'para' is a form of 'parar', which means 'to stop'. So literally translated, it's: "His work doesn't end for there.", but the actual meaning is: "His work doesn't end there.

October 23, 2016

argovela

How is the preposition "por" parsed in this sentence? Is it the complement of the verb "parar por", or is it part of the colocation "por aí"?

August 12, 2018

HanvanVoor

"Your job doesn't end over there" isn't accepted, but how would you say that, if this isn't correct?

June 16, 2018

Tony979198

Could it not also mean "your work does not stop around here"?

July 30, 2018

BarlimanOfBree

Is "para por ai" idiomatic? Because literally it is "stop for there." And could one use "termina ai?"

October 18, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, it's idiomatic "Termina aí" is also right.

October 18, 2018

BarlimanOfBree

Thank you!

October 18, 2018

YellowHedgehog

So why wouldn't it be 'termina por aí'? Or does 'por' only come after 'para' in this case?

April 14, 2019

Paulenrique

"Termina por aí" is also right.

April 14, 2019

YellowHedgehog

Ok, thanks :)

April 20, 2019

Liisa348715

Why is "His work does not stop over there" unacceptable?

October 28, 2018

woa7dSD5

Just a guess, but "his work doesn't stop there" sounds like a point in the process, e.g. he's finished writing the report, but that isn't the end of it; whereas "over there" sounds like a physical location, in which case I have a hard time trying to picture what the sentence means.

December 28, 2018

Liisa348715

I guess I'm picturing someone mowing a lawn, for instance, and he's at a distance part of the yard with an expanse still to go? Or, that same guy mowing next door and having three more neighbours' yards to tackle? Or even a scientist who has finished working over there in the lab but still needs to go somewhere else to publish results.

April 20, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.