1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Seu trabalho não para por aí…

"Seu trabalho não para por aí."

Translation:His work does not end there.

September 19, 2013

22 Comments


mn3mGAVE

I really don't get why "por ai" and not simply "ai"?


mikocot

how from the words, his work not for for there, we get his work does not end here? any explanation?


pezbabel

yes, it's very confusing. That para comes from the verb 'parar' - 'to stop', but it's not listed in the translations


mikocot

yeah, that makes sense ;d


DustinGaud1

What does this sentence mean? I tried to read the word translations and it didn't make sense to me.


Inkliizii

Here, 'para' is a form of 'parar', which means 'to stop'. So literally translated, it's: "His work doesn't end for there.", but the actual meaning is: "His work doesn't end there.


Lunga311411

So "his work doesn't stop the" is a more transparent translation that makes sense of the individual words in the sentence?


argovela

How is the preposition "por" parsed in this sentence? Is it the complement of the verb "parar por", or is it part of the colocation "por aí"?


BarlimanOfBree

Is "para por ai" idiomatic? Because literally it is "stop for there." And could one use "termina ai?"


Paulenrique

Yes, it's idiomatic "Termina aí" is also right.


YellowHedgehog

So why wouldn't it be 'termina por aí'? Or does 'por' only come after 'para' in this case?


Paulenrique

"Termina por aí" is also right.


pivoprosim

actually what sounds more natural to a North American native English speaker is "your work doesn't end there". If it was "seu trabalho não parou por aí" or "trabalho dele não parou por aí" then "His work didn't end there" would sound natural.


HanvanVoor

"Your job doesn't end over there" isn't accepted, but how would you say that, if this isn't correct?


Tony979198

Could it not also mean "your work does not stop around here"?


Liisa_in_AZ

Why is "His work does not stop over there" unacceptable?


woa7dSD5

Just a guess, but "his work doesn't stop there" sounds like a point in the process, e.g. he's finished writing the report, but that isn't the end of it; whereas "over there" sounds like a physical location, in which case I have a hard time trying to picture what the sentence means.


Liisa_in_AZ

I guess I'm picturing someone mowing a lawn, for instance, and he's at a distance part of the yard with an expanse still to go? Or, that same guy mowing next door and having three more neighbours' yards to tackle? Or even a scientist who has finished working over there in the lab but still needs to go somewhere else to publish results.


Brandon461793

Does "o seu" not work here? I was marked wrong for using it instead of just "seu."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.