"Call me when you finish the homework."

Translation:Ödevi bitirince beni ara.

May 2, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kingundkong

could you say: Ödevi bitince beni ara.


orde90

Bitmek - to be finished (intransitive, it can't take objects).
Bitirmek - to finish sth (transitive)


LadyNurington

You could say that sentence however it'd mean something else.

"Call me when his/her/its homework is finished."


rfpl

why is 'senin ödevi bitirince beni ara' wrong?


amrbekhit

Because you need to conjugate the "ödev" to match the "senin" :

Senin ödevini bitirince, beni ara


aykabo

It means "Call me when you finish YOUR work"


daadaadaaren

why is there an 'ev' in my suggested answer ? i don't see a 'home ' in the english translation


AlexinNotTurkey

"Homework" can either be ödev or ev ödevi :)


gerbil67

if there ıs no personal tense in these sort of sentences do you automatically assume its for sen/senin ?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is a command, you it must be in the second person. :)


aykabo

In fact there is personal tense in imperative:

sen ara o arasın siz arayın onlar arasınlar

https://turkishteatime.com/turkish-grammar-guide/imperative/


snazzysusan

Why do we use "beni" here instead of "bana"?


AlexinNotTurkey

The verb aramak used the accusative case. :)


tunchozyur

Odevini bitirdigin zaman beni ara


HananAhmed50

I wrote " ödevi bitirdiğinde beni ara" and it was correct.


brochinho

Why bitirince and not bitiriken?


EdvntL

That means, "Call me while you ARE FINISHING the homework"


Mr.MK.

Çağırmak cannot be used instead? "Ödevi bitirince beni çağır."


CayAr

Is it possible to say "Ödevi yapınca, beni ara!"? Is yapınca a possible form? (I thought it must be close enough to say Call me when you HAVE DONE the homework.)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.