1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Call me when you finish the …

"Call me when you finish the homework."

Translation:Ödevi bitirince beni ara.

May 2, 2015

19 Comments


kingundkong

could you say: Ödevi bitince beni ara.


orde90

Bitmek - to be finished (intransitive, it can't take objects).
Bitirmek - to finish sth (transitive)


LadyNurington

You could say that sentence however it'd mean something else.

"Call me when his/her/its homework is finished."


rfpl

why is 'senin ödevi bitirince beni ara' wrong?


amrbekhit

Because you need to conjugate the "ödev" to match the "senin" :

Senin ödevini bitirince, beni ara


aykabo

It means "Call me when you finish YOUR work"


daadaadaaren

why is there an 'ev' in my suggested answer ? i don't see a 'home ' in the english translation


AlexinNotTurkey

"Homework" can either be ödev or ev ödevi :)


gerbil67

if there ıs no personal tense in these sort of sentences do you automatically assume its for sen/senin ?


AlexinNotTurkey

This is a command, you it must be in the second person. :)


aykabo

In fact there is personal tense in imperative:

sen ara o arasın siz arayın onlar arasınlar

https://turkishteatime.com/turkish-grammar-guide/imperative/


Babelhecht

Why is "Sen ödevi bitirince, beni ara!" wrong?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is not wrong, it is a missing alternative. However, keep in mind that it would rarely be used


aykabo

The imperative "ara" already shows that it's second person (Sen). Since Turkish is a pro-drop language we do not need "Sen" at the beginning.


snazzysusan

Why do we use "beni" here instead of "bana"?


AlexinNotTurkey

The verb aramak used the accusative case. :)


tunchozyur

Odevini bitirdigin zaman beni ara


brochinho

Why bitirince and not bitiriken?


Mr.MK.

Çağırmak cannot be used instead? "Ödevi bitirince beni çağır."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.