"Call me when you finish the homework."

Translation:Ödevi bitirince beni ara.

3 years ago

17 Comments


kingundkong

could you say: Ödevi bitince beni ara.

3 years ago

LadyNurington

You could say that sentence however it'd mean something else.

"Call me when his/her/its homework is finished."

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Bitmek - to be finished (intransitive, it can't take objects).
Bitirmek - to finish sth (transitive)

3 years ago

gerbil67

if there ıs no personal tense in these sort of sentences do you automatically assume its for sen/senin ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is a command, you it must be in the second person. :)

3 years ago

aykabo
aykabo

In fact there is personal tense in imperative:

sen ara o arasın siz arayın onlar arasınlar

https://turkishteatime.com/turkish-grammar-guide/imperative/

3 months ago

Babelhecht
Babelhecht

Why is "Sen ödevi bitirince, beni ara!" wrong?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is not wrong, it is a missing alternative. However, keep in mind that it would rarely be used

2 years ago

aykabo
aykabo

The imperative "ara" already shows that it's second person (Sen). Since Turkish is a pro-drop language we do not need "Sen" at the beginning.

3 months ago

snazzysusan

Why do we use "beni" here instead of "bana"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The verb aramak used the accusative case. :)

2 years ago

tunchozyur

Odevini bitirdigin zaman beni ara

1 year ago

rfpl
rfpl

why is 'senin ödevi bitirince beni ara' wrong?

3 years ago

amrbekhit

Because you need to conjugate the "ödev" to match the "senin" :

Senin ödevini bitirince, beni ara

3 years ago

aykabo
aykabo

It means "Call me when you finish YOUR work"

3 months ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

why is there an 'ev' in my suggested answer ? i don't see a 'home ' in the english translation

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Homework" can either be ödev or ev ödevi :)

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.