"Call me when you finish the homework."

Translation:Ödevi bitirince beni ara.

May 2, 2015

17 Comments


kingundkong

could you say: Ödevi bitince beni ara.

May 2, 2015

LadyNurington

You could say that sentence however it'd mean something else.

"Call me when his/her/its homework is finished."

May 2, 2015

orde90
Mod

Bitmek - to be finished (intransitive, it can't take objects).
Bitirmek - to finish sth (transitive)

May 2, 2015

rfpl

why is 'senin ödevi bitirince beni ara' wrong?

July 4, 2015

amrbekhit

Because you need to conjugate the "ödev" to match the "senin" :

Senin ödevini bitirince, beni ara

July 18, 2015

aykabo
Plus

It means "Call me when you finish YOUR work"

August 19, 2018

daadaadaaren
Plus

why is there an 'ev' in my suggested answer ? i don't see a 'home ' in the english translation

August 27, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"Homework" can either be ödev or ev ödevi :)

August 27, 2015

gerbil67

if there ıs no personal tense in these sort of sentences do you automatically assume its for sen/senin ?

September 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

This is a command, you it must be in the second person. :)

September 1, 2015

aykabo
Plus

In fact there is personal tense in imperative:

sen ara o arasın siz arayın onlar arasınlar

https://turkishteatime.com/turkish-grammar-guide/imperative/

August 19, 2018

Babelhecht

Why is "Sen ödevi bitirince, beni ara!" wrong?

January 23, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

it is not wrong, it is a missing alternative. However, keep in mind that it would rarely be used

March 24, 2016

aykabo
Plus

The imperative "ara" already shows that it's second person (Sen). Since Turkish is a pro-drop language we do not need "Sen" at the beginning.

August 19, 2018

snazzysusan

Why do we use "beni" here instead of "bana"?

March 24, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The verb aramak used the accusative case. :)

March 24, 2016

tunchozyur

Odevini bitirdigin zaman beni ara

December 21, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.