1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não pedi por comida."

"Eu não pedi por comida."

Translation:I did not ask for food.

September 19, 2013

7 Comments


ceaer

Why is it sometimes "pedir (noun)" and sometimes "pedir por (noun)"?


Paulenrique

For me, pedir por sounds stronger, as if you had to beg for something...


ceaer

Oh, okay. Thanks!


GrannySlasher

So generally the best way to say this sentence is without the "por"?


Paulenrique

Yes, I prefer using "pedir" without "por".


GrannySlasher

I don't know if I'm imagining it, but it seems as though when you are answering me, you are tailoring the answers to the very literal and specific thinking style that I display in my questions, so thank you for that, whether it's a conscious decision by you or not! :)


Gringuinho888

I...no/don't...ask for...for...food. Duo taught me that "pede" translated to "ask for". When it's past-tense, does it then mean simply 'asked' rather than 'asked *for"? (Honest question...)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.