"Eu não pedi por comida."

Translation:I did not ask for food.

September 19, 2013

6 Comments


ceaer

Why is it sometimes "pedir (noun)" and sometimes "pedir por (noun)"?

September 19, 2013

Paulenrique

For me, pedir por sounds stronger, as if you had to beg for something...

September 19, 2013

ceaer

Oh, okay. Thanks!

September 19, 2013

GrannySlasher

So generally the best way to say this sentence is without the "por"?

August 15, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, I prefer using "pedir" without "por".

August 15, 2018

GrannySlasher

I don't know if I'm imagining it, but it seems as though when you are answering me, you are tailoring the answers to the very literal and specific thinking style that I display in my questions, so thank you for that, whether it's a conscious decision by you or not! :)

August 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.