"Do you accept a drink?"

Translation:Vocês aceitam uma bebida?

September 19, 2013

6 Comments


Keyido

I'm wondering about the plural form of the English to Portuguese translation. Couldn't this sentence also translate as "Vocês aceitam uma bebida?"

April 11, 2014

Mesmorino

That's what I put and I got it wrong, despite an earlier question giving that exact translation

April 20, 2014

AlinaMihaelaB

Do you accept a drink? I wrote, you 2nd sg.- Aceitas uma bebida? Duo gave as correct:-Você aceita uma bebida?

With the explanation:You used the você form "aceitas" instead of the ele/ela form "aceita".

Why isn't it correct as i wrote it? You 2nd person singular. I do not understand the explanation.

I am just learning the language so I really do not know too much.

Thank you,

September 19, 2013

Paulenrique

You can be second person (tu) or 3rd person (você) in Portuguese. Tu aceitas vs você aceita.

September 19, 2013

AlinaMihaelaB

Thank you, I thought so. Bad Duo, took my heart for nothing. :)

September 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, you should report that. The point is that tu is rare in Brazil, only in old writings... But Duo insists a lot on teaching Tu!

September 20, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.