"Qual é a cor da saia?"

Translation:What color is the skirt?

September 19, 2013

6 Comments


nougat311

what's wrong with my translation: what is the skirt's color? It has the same meaning!

October 16, 2013

Poion

I also translated it "what is the skirt's color" and it's correct...

December 2, 2013

nougat311

I got my one heart broken back then. I think they updated it.

December 2, 2013

VictoriaSt689742

Hmm, English is not my mother tongue, I'd appreciate if somebody told my what's wrong with my answer 'What color the skirt is?' Is it wrong to put the verb in the end of the question?

March 11, 2014

MarinneCheney

Yes, it is wrong to end the sentence with the verb. The verb comes before the noun.

April 26, 2014

AdelineSwag

I put 'what color is the skirt in' and it didn't accept it, but i can kind of understand why because even though skirts 'come "in" different colors', it doesn't necessarily mean i can ask what color the skirt is in. I should just leave the 'in' out. Lol

June 29, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.