"Qual é a cor da saia?"

Translation:What color is the skirt?

9/19/2013, 1:21:17 PM

6 Comments


nougat311

what's wrong with my translation: what is the skirt's color? It has the same meaning!

10/16/2013, 8:45:18 AM

Poion

I also translated it "what is the skirt's color" and it's correct...

12/2/2013, 10:12:42 AM

nougat311

I got my one heart broken back then. I think they updated it.

12/2/2013, 3:10:55 PM

VictoriaSt689742

Hmm, English is not my mother tongue, I'd appreciate if somebody told my what's wrong with my answer 'What color the skirt is?' Is it wrong to put the verb in the end of the question?

3/11/2014, 5:51:12 PM

MarinneCheney

Yes, it is wrong to end the sentence with the verb. The verb comes before the noun.

4/26/2014, 9:05:32 PM

AdelineSwag

I put 'what color is the skirt in' and it didn't accept it, but i can kind of understand why because even though skirts 'come "in" different colors', it doesn't necessarily mean i can ask what color the skirt is in. I should just leave the 'in' out. Lol

6/29/2016, 3:50:42 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.