1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I keep the fantasy."

"I keep the fantasy."

Translation:Eu mantenho a fantasia.

September 19, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UrBarberr

Why do you need com?!


ryandward

"I keep the fantasy" the sentence doesn't make any sense in English. How should I know how to translate it?


cwasmer

I think it's wrong in English - should be "costume" instead of 'fantasy"


b3hr057

I think of it as more like "I maintain the fantasy", which is not a common English saying but sometimes there is a saying that is more Brazilian and it doesn't make sense in English the same way. We say "the third wheel" but Brazilians say "holding candles" when talking about a third person who is taggin along with a romantic couple. I think part of learning a new language isn't always about literally being able to translate everything over word for exact word, but also learning that a new language has nuances that are unique to it.


esperancado

Sorry, not in the general context but a funny side note: In Germany we say "Das fünfte Rad am Wagen" means "The fifth wheel at the car"


istoilko

We have the "holding candles" idiom as well (in Macedonian). I wonder where else it's used and where it originated :)


chaered

It mean you are in The Matrix and choose the blue pill.


GordonBagshaw

if it was a translating exercise and we wrote costume, it would say it's correct plus it would show the word fantasy as an alternative.


AlinaMihaelaB

The uses of the verb to keep in this lesson are odd, and it is difficult to translate them into Portuguese as it seems only a native of Portuguese would know all the different verbs used to translate keep. Plus, the way the sentences in English are written is odd, they do not sound very English, they seem forced so the person that created the exercise could express the meaning of those different verbs.

Thank you Duo for a great job!


dandro777

Hey, 'A bug's life'!


AutumnAkin1

Mantenho wasnt even a suggestion and other than tenho the only other one mentioned I thought would make sense was fico. Not fico com. It wasnt mentioned. So I put eu fico a fantasia and it was counted wrong when I probably would have chosen mantenho if they would mention it! Why does fico need com after?


paulconsul

Shouldn't GUARDAR work just as well as MANTER?


manosdefie

I wish I knew. The only reason I even put "manter" is that it was used previously in the lesson.


ChessStatic

It works as well! I used it and it was correct. Although there is a difference in nuance: - GUARDAR here would mean that I keep the costume ("fantasia") with me. - While MANTER would mean that I take good care of it (maintain it).

Or when fantasia is literally translated as "fantasy" (= fantastic 'idea', not reality), MANTER would mean that I work to maintain the fantasy. And GUARDAR would mean that I keep the fantasy (alive with me), I think.


nicosp23

Well... what does "Fantasia" means? It's Fantasy or costume???


ShaneTheKing

Both - In this case, fantasy.


rainbow87

Costume i guess... more logical.


wizardofdragons

Isn't "fico com" okay too?


moolybdenum

i have this same question regarding addition of "com".

can anyone help?

I've managed to progress several levels since first passing this lesson without encountering similar.... but still, I'd like to know. :-)

thank you!

also, i am going to go ahead and report this.....


jonthedrummer

Can any native speakers shed some light on the meaning / when it is used?


ced1310

As used in this sentence, it would be a ironic response to something that the speaker knows most likely will never happen. e.g a minimum-wage earner expecting to buy a house. I know it will never happen "mas eu guardo a fantasia"


moomra

So costume and fantasy are the same in portuguese? Fantasia?


[deactivated user]

    Why is 'I keep the costume' wrong? It makes more sense than 'fantasy' in this case?


PhillipBro6

    Speaker 1: Você acha que você será rico? Speaker 2: Eu mantenho a fantasia.


denniskc

    It doesn't say "I keep "WITH" the fantasy" it says "I keep the fantasy," or costume, (which is what I SHOULD have translated it as, and would also have gotten it wrong I suppose).


clottedcream

    In English the only meaning of this phrase that would make any sense would be: I keep (maintain) the imaginary idea in my head. In any other way it is meaningless and untranslatable.


ainleuh1

    Eu fico om a fantasia is "I stay with the costume". Correct me if i'm wrong


richj3

    Eu fico com a fantasia. or Eu mantenho a fantasia. Which is correct? If both are correct please explain the context for each and the use of com? Thank you -Rich

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.