"I keep the fantasy."

Translation:Eu mantenho a fantasia.

September 19, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


UrBarberr

Why do you need com?!

December 22, 2014

ryandward

"I keep the fantasy" the sentence doesn't make any sense in English. How should I know how to translate it?

November 7, 2013

cwasmer

I think it's wrong in English - should be "costume" instead of 'fantasy"

January 16, 2014

b3hr057

I think of it as more like "I maintain the fantasy", which is not a common English saying but sometimes there is a saying that is more Brazilian and it doesn't make sense in English the same way. We say "the third wheel" but Brazilians say "holding candles" when talking about a third person who is taggin along with a romantic couple. I think part of learning a new language isn't always about literally being able to translate everything over word for exact word, but also learning that a new language has nuances that are unique to it.

May 26, 2015

esperancado

Sorry, not in the general context but a funny side note: In Germany we say "Das fünfte Rad am Wagen" means "The fifth wheel at the car"

October 12, 2015

istoilko

We have the "holding candles" idiom as well (in Macedonian). I wonder where else it's used and where it originated :)

March 22, 2016

chaered

It mean you are in The Matrix and choose the blue pill.

May 20, 2015

GordonBagshaw

if it was a translating exercise and we wrote costume, it would say it's correct plus it would show the word fantasy as an alternative.

August 13, 2015

AlinaMihaelaB

The uses of the verb to keep in this lesson are odd, and it is difficult to translate them into Portuguese as it seems only a native of Portuguese would know all the different verbs used to translate keep. Plus, the way the sentences in English are written is odd, they do not sound very English, they seem forced so the person that created the exercise could express the meaning of those different verbs.

Thank you Duo for a great job!

September 19, 2013

dandro777

Hey, 'A bug's life'!

June 1, 2016

AutumnAkin1

Mantenho wasnt even a suggestion and other than tenho the only other one mentioned I thought would make sense was fico. Not fico com. It wasnt mentioned. So I put eu fico a fantasia and it was counted wrong when I probably would have chosen mantenho if they would mention it! Why does fico need com after?

April 10, 2015

paulconsul

Shouldn't GUARDAR work just as well as MANTER?

January 12, 2014

manosdefie

I wish I knew. The only reason I even put "manter" is that it was used previously in the lesson.

June 18, 2014

ChessStatic

It works as well! I used it and it was correct. Although there is a difference in nuance: - GUARDAR here would mean that I keep the costume ("fantasia") with me. - While MANTER would mean that I take good care of it (maintain it).

Or when fantasia is literally translated as "fantasy" (= fantastic 'idea', not reality), MANTER would mean that I work to maintain the fantasy. And GUARDAR would mean that I keep the fantasy (alive with me), I think.

January 30, 2016

nicosp23

Well... what does "Fantasia" means? It's Fantasy or costume???

January 11, 2014

ShaneTheKing

Both - In this case, fantasy.

December 2, 2014

rainbow87

Costume i guess... more logical.

February 2, 2014

wizardofdragons

Isn't "fico com" okay too?

July 15, 2014

moolybdenum

i have this same question regarding addition of "com".

can anyone help?

I've managed to progress several levels since first passing this lesson without encountering similar.... but still, I'd like to know. :-)

thank you!

also, i am going to go ahead and report this.....

April 29, 2015

jonthedrummer

Can any native speakers shed some light on the meaning / when it is used?

December 23, 2013

ced1310

As used in this sentence, it would be a ironic response to something that the speaker knows most likely will never happen. e.g a minimum-wage earner expecting to buy a house. I know it will never happen "mas eu guardo a fantasia"

August 7, 2014

moomra

So costume and fantasy are the same in portuguese? Fantasia?

March 27, 2015

Aetius451

Why is 'I keep the costume' wrong? It makes more sense than 'fantasy' in this case?

April 18, 2017

PhillipBro6

Speaker 1: Você acha que você será rico? Speaker 2: Eu mantenho a fantasia.

October 9, 2017

denniskc

It doesn't say "I keep "WITH" the fantasy" it says "I keep the fantasy," or costume, (which is what I SHOULD have translated it as, and would also have gotten it wrong I suppose).

January 22, 2015

clottedcream

In English the only meaning of this phrase that would make any sense would be: I keep (maintain) the imaginary idea in my head. In any other way it is meaningless and untranslatable.

February 8, 2015

ainleuh1

Eu fico om a fantasia is "I stay with the costume". Correct me if i'm wrong

June 13, 2017

richj3

Eu fico com a fantasia. or Eu mantenho a fantasia. Which is correct? If both are correct please explain the context for each and the use of com? Thank you -Rich

January 5, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.