"I eat tomatoes at breakfast."

Translation:Kahvaltıda domates yerim.

May 2, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

Vortarulo

So apparently adverbials go to the front? I tried "Ben domates kahvaltıdan yerim.", but it wasn't accepted. :(

May 8, 2015

mizinamo

"kahvaltıdan" is ablative, not locative, so that might have been your mistake.

June 7, 2015

Vogelvrij

Well, Domates kahvaltıda yerim wasn't accepted either...

June 16, 2015

mizinamo

I think that indefinite objects have no case ending only if they're right before the verb. If you move them elsewhere in the sentence, then things change.

June 16, 2015

Vortarulo

That's also my impression, I was just going to mention that. Though I thought it was the other way round: If an object has no case endings, then it can only appear in front of the verb (almost as if it was incorporated).

June 16, 2015

enj8

There is a mistake with how many tomatoes it is , so where does it get reported?

May 2, 2015

Ektoraskan

There is no mistake. :) We use singular for indefinte plurals (i.e.; plural nouns without a 'the' in English).

May 2, 2015

AlaskaYoung2

There is another question where "Fil postanede domates yer" translated as "The elephant eats tomatoes at the post office" is marked as wrong. It says it has to be "a tomato". Why?

December 15, 2015

IdeanBehfo

That is locative ("at the..."), whereas in this case "domates" is tied to an ablative construction . Think of nouns in Turkish as metaphysical unless otherwise noted. It is the metaphysical ideal of "tomatoness" until it is placed in a specific time and place by a sentence construction. Hope that made helped!

March 4, 2016

Renardo_11

Not really… so domates after „kahvaltıda“ means plural, after „postanede“ it means singular – is it because „kahvaltıda“ is a time and „postanede“ a place?

October 20, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It can be singular or plural in either of these cases. This sentence can also be "I eat a tomato at breakfast."

General direct objects without adjectives can be interpreted as singular or plural in Turkish and are context salient.

October 21, 2016

JuergenZirak

My impression is, this is similar to the behavior of uncountable nouns in english - except that it's applicable to countable ones - you'd say "I had wine for dinner" - not "one wine" or "wines", right? (I'm not a native English speaker, and not certain: could you say "I had tomato for breakfast" if you want to put emphasis on what you had no matter how much of it?). By the way - is "at breakfast" in the given context the same as "for breakfast"? I think I tried "for breakfast" once and it was counted as an error. Not quite sure though if there wasn't another problem with my answer.

October 3, 2017

Quolh

As a native English speaker I agree with everything you wrote Juergen. Thank you for your contribution.

April 9, 2019

Yana161918

I don't understand why is "Kahvaltıda domatesler yerim" wrong

February 8, 2018

mizinamo

"tomatoes" here is indefinite or general (it's not "my tomatoes" or "those tomatoes" or "the tomatoes" -- just "tomatoes").

General direct objects aren't marked with plural in Turkish - see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 .

February 8, 2018

dannyreg

I eat tomatoes is translated to "ben domatesler yerim"? But I eat tomatoes at breakfast is "kahvaltida domates yerim"? I am confused

December 18, 2015

mizinamo

I eat tomatoes is translated to "ben domatesler yerim"?

It shouldn't be. Have a look at https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 again.

December 18, 2015

Keith_Bowes

That post really needs to clarify when to use the plural and when not to. I certainly can't deduce the rules from the examples given. It seems like Algebra all over again: "It's this way because we say so, but we can't explain why."

July 7, 2017

AbdulahDakak

Why "Ben domates kahvaltıda yerim" is wrong ?

October 19, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.