Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat tomatoes at breakfast."

Translation:Kahvaltıda domates yerim.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Vortarulo
Vortarulo

So apparently adverbials go to the front? I tried "Ben domates kahvaltıdan yerim.", but it wasn't accepted. :(

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"kahvaltıdan" is ablative, not locative, so that might have been your mistake.

3 years ago

Vogelvrij
Vogelvrij

Well, Domates kahvaltıda yerim wasn't accepted either...

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think that indefinite objects have no case ending only if they're right before the verb. If you move them elsewhere in the sentence, then things change.

3 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

That's also my impression, I was just going to mention that. Though I thought it was the other way round: If an object has no case endings, then it can only appear in front of the verb (almost as if it was incorporated).

3 years ago

enj8

There is a mistake with how many tomatoes it is , so where does it get reported?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

There is no mistake. :) We use singular for indefinte plurals (i.e.; plural nouns without a 'the' in English).

3 years ago

AlaskaYoung2
AlaskaYoung2

There is another question where "Fil postanede domates yer" translated as "The elephant eats tomatoes at the post office" is marked as wrong. It says it has to be "a tomato". Why?

2 years ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

That is locative ("at the..."), whereas in this case "domates" is tied to an ablative construction . Think of nouns in Turkish as metaphysical unless otherwise noted. It is the metaphysical ideal of "tomatoness" until it is placed in a specific time and place by a sentence construction. Hope that made helped!

2 years ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

Not really… so domates after „kahvaltıda“ means plural, after „postanede“ it means singular – is it because „kahvaltıda“ is a time and „postanede“ a place?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It can be singular or plural in either of these cases. This sentence can also be "I eat a tomato at breakfast."

General direct objects without adjectives can be interpreted as singular or plural in Turkish and are context salient.

1 year ago

JrgenZirak
JrgenZirak

My impression is, this is similar to the behavior of uncountable nouns in english - except that it's applicable to countable ones - you'd say "I had wine for dinner" - not "one wine" or "wines", right? (I'm not a native English speaker, and not certain: could you say "I had tomato for breakfast" if you want to put emphasis on what you had no matter how much of it?). By the way - is "at breakfast" in the given context the same as "for breakfast"? I think I tried "for breakfast" once and it was counted as an error. Not quite sure though if there wasn't another problem with my answer.

11 months ago