1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I eat tomatoes at breakfast."

"I eat tomatoes at breakfast."

Translation:Kahvaltıda domates yerim.

May 2, 2015

18 Comments


Vortarulo

So apparently adverbials go to the front? I tried "Ben domates kahvaltıdan yerim.", but it wasn't accepted. :(


mizinamo

"kahvaltıdan" is ablative, not locative, so that might have been your mistake.


Vogelvrij

Well, Domates kahvaltıda yerim wasn't accepted either...


mizinamo

I think that indefinite objects have no case ending only if they're right before the verb. If you move them elsewhere in the sentence, then things change.


Vortarulo

That's also my impression, I was just going to mention that. Though I thought it was the other way round: If an object has no case endings, then it can only appear in front of the verb (almost as if it was incorporated).


Yana161918

I don't understand why is "Kahvaltıda domatesler yerim" wrong


mizinamo

"tomatoes" here is indefinite or general (it's not "my tomatoes" or "those tomatoes" or "the tomatoes" -- just "tomatoes").

General direct objects aren't marked with plural in Turkish - see https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7736911 .


enj8

There is a mistake with how many tomatoes it is , so where does it get reported?


Ektoraskan

There is no mistake. :) We use singular for indefinte plurals (i.e.; plural nouns without a 'the' in English).


AlaskaYoung2

There is another question where "Fil postanede domates yer" translated as "The elephant eats tomatoes at the post office" is marked as wrong. It says it has to be "a tomato". Why?


IdeanBehfo

That is locative ("at the..."), whereas in this case "domates" is tied to an ablative construction . Think of nouns in Turkish as metaphysical unless otherwise noted. It is the metaphysical ideal of "tomatoness" until it is placed in a specific time and place by a sentence construction. Hope that made helped!


JuergenZirak

My impression is, this is similar to the behavior of uncountable nouns in english - except that it's applicable to countable ones - you'd say "I had wine for dinner" - not "one wine" or "wines", right? (I'm not a native English speaker, and not certain: could you say "I had tomato for breakfast" if you want to put emphasis on what you had no matter how much of it?). By the way - is "at breakfast" in the given context the same as "for breakfast"? I think I tried "for breakfast" once and it was counted as an error. Not quite sure though if there wasn't another problem with my answer.


Quolh

As a native English speaker I agree with everything you wrote Juergen. Thank you for your contribution.


Renardo_11

Not really… so domates after „kahvaltıda“ means plural, after „postanede“ it means singular – is it because „kahvaltıda“ is a time and „postanede“ a place?


AlexinNotTurkey

It can be singular or plural in either of these cases. This sentence can also be "I eat a tomato at breakfast."

General direct objects without adjectives can be interpreted as singular or plural in Turkish and are context salient.


AbdulahDakak

Why "Ben domates kahvaltıda yerim" is wrong ?


tebiani.fatemeh

Why ben in the begineng is wrong


Tats317304

I don't know if this is a stupid question, but i am really confused... So in Turkish we consider meals as "locations"? Because I would consider it more as a time stamp (I would give this sentence as an answer if someone asked me "when do you eat tomatoes")

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.