1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Erkek kardeş"

"Erkek kardeş"

Translation:Brother

May 2, 2015

18 Comments


ImanDalain

Abla = elder sister

Ağabey = elder brother

Erkek kardeş = younger brother

Kız kardeş = younger sister


ImanDalain

"abi" is the same as "ağabey" the elder brother


HasanianAl

Can we say only kardeş?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would simply mean "sibling" :)


Spirus123

But they often use kardeşim when addressing


Esoppant

It is still gender-neutral though.


FaroukZeino

So what does "erkek" mean here?


clgibbons

It means male, kardes means sibling.


Qzply76

Hey Alex, Benim kiz arkadesim diyor ki erkek kardes means little brother. True?


kursunluirem

No, it's not true.

Little brother means "küçük kardeş"


ImanDalain

kim kardeşin? = who is your brother or sister?


hectorlqr

Haha, I was only kidding. I tried to pull off a Kim Kardashian joke. Apparently that last name comes from Azeri/Turkish.


ImanDalain

hahahahaha i didn't got it the first time LOL


Norm146540

Seslendiren kişi erkek kardeş mi gardaş mı demiş belli değil. Seslendirme kötü.


NicolasDeL944262

Hey i was wondering about pronounciation? Cuz in other audios erkek is pronounced like eyak and here it was pronounced how it looks?

Related Discussions

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.