1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Erkek kardeş"

"Erkek kardeş"

Translation:Brother

May 2, 2015

19 Comments


ImanDalain

Abla = elder sister

Ağabey = elder brother

Erkek kardeş = younger brother

Kız kardeş = younger sister


ImanDalain

"abi" is the same as "ağabey" the elder brother


HasanianAl

Can we say only kardeş?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, that would simply mean "sibling" :)


Spirus123

But they often use kardeşim when addressing


Esoppant

It is still gender-neutral though.


leechaolan723

It's still correct. But it doesn't mean the same thing


FaroukZeino

So what does "erkek" mean here?


[deactivated user]

    It means male, kardes means sibling.


Qzply76

    Hey Alex, Benim kiz arkadesim diyor ki erkek kardes means little brother. True?


kursunluirem

    No, it's not true.

    Little brother means "küçük kardeş"


ImanDalain

    kim kardeşin? = who is your brother or sister?


hectorlqr

    Haha, I was only kidding. I tried to pull off a Kim Kardashian joke. Apparently that last name comes from Azeri/Turkish.


ImanDalain

    hahahahaha i didn't got it the first time LOL


Norm146540

    Seslendiren kişi erkek kardeş mi gardaş mı demiş belli değil. Seslendirme kötü.


NicolasDeL944262

    Hey i was wondering about pronounciation? Cuz in other audios erkek is pronounced like eyak and here it was pronounced how it looks?

    Related Discussions

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.