Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Danmarks flagga är röd och vit."

Translation:The flag of Denmark is red and white.

3 years ago

28 Comments


fancy__pants

F-f-f-f-fun fact! It's called Dannebrogen and is the oldest flag in the world. http://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dannebrogen

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's the oldest national flag in continuous use. It's not actually the oldest flag in the world, nor is it the oldest still in use. Still impressive though. The current design dates from the early 17th century.

3 years ago

larsbangsimonsen

It may be called Dannebrogen in Swedish, but we Danes just call it Dannebrog without -en... and with a silent g. :-)

Only a few national flags in the world have its own name. Other examples are Union Jack, Tricolore, Stars and Stripes and Erfalasorput.

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

Malaysia's too!

3 years ago

myriam365
myriam365

The Spanish flag is called "rojigualda" (rojo -red- and gualda -yellow)

1 year ago

KesRealName

I respectully disagree: ) I think with the national flags being so important their people probably always give them special names. But being know abroad is a completely different matter, of course...

1 year ago

kiteo

Australia’s doesn’t but it’s true we aren’t that nationalistic about official symbols either.

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

The vexillological name of the Australian flag is the Commonwealth Blue Ensign. :)

1 month ago

AikateriniSt
AikateriniSt

Israeli new flag has a name too.. and a meaning behind it as well ;)

3 years ago

larsbangsimonsen

What do you regard as the name of the Israeli flag? Nes ziona?

3 years ago

Rakhelii
Rakhelii

Such interesting historical information about flags! But... hmm. I am trying to understand this comment by larsbangsimonsen: "What do you regard as the name of the Israeli flag? Nes ziona?" I have not seen a Swedish word "nes," and cannot find it online. Could larsbangsimonsen be intending it to mean "News"? Or maybe "Nose" (as in "nos")? "Zionist nose," maybe? Given that the comment was up-voted by two people, I'd be happy to learn what people think it means. I realize the post is very old -- but I am puzzled. Can someone help me out here? Thanks!

3 months ago

Readingski

Have you considered that it might be Hebrew?

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

From Wikipedia:

In 1885, the agricultural village of Rishon LeZion used a blue and white flag designed by Israel Belkind and Fanny Abramovitch in a procession marking its third anniversary.[7] In 1891, Michael Halperin, one of the founders of the agricultural village Nachalat Reuven flew a similar blue and white flag with a blue hexagram and the text "נס ציונה" (Nes Ziona, "a banner for Zion": a reference to Jeremiah 4:6, later adopted as the modern name of the city). A blue and white flag, with a Star of David and the Hebrew word "Maccabee", was used in 1891 by the Bnai Zion Educational Society. Jacob Baruch Askowith (1844–1908) and his son Charles Askowith designed the "flag of Judah," which was displayed on 24 July 1891, at the dedication of Zion Hall of the B'nai Zion Educational Society in Boston, Massachusetts. Based on the traditional tallit, or Jewish prayer shawl, that flag was white with narrow blue stripes near the edges and bore in the center the ancient six-pointed Shield of David with the word "Maccabee" painted in blue Hebrew letters.[8]

Source: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flag_of_Israel

3 months ago

IzaakFairc

The flag of Great Britain is called 'The Union Flag'; 'The Union Jack' is its name when flown on boats only. It's a common misconception in our countries as well as worldwide.

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

IzaakFairc

Ah yes I know what you mean. Although it has been common to refer to it as the Union Jack for a long time, the 'Jack' specifically refers to it being on a particular part of the ship. This does mean, no matter how common it's used, that it is still incorrect to refer to the flag as 'The Union Jack' when on land.

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Cdr Bruce Nicolls OBE RN (Retd) appears to disagree:

It is often stated that the Union Flag should only be described as the Union Jack when flown in the bows of a warship, but this is a relatively recent idea. From early in its life the Admiralty itself frequently referred to the flag as the Union Jack, whatever its use, and in 1902 an Admiralty Circular announced that Their Lordships had decided that either name could be used officially. Such use was given Parliamentary approval in 1908 when it was stated that “the Union Jack should be regarded as the National flag”.

2 years ago

Schudith
Schudith

Is it possible to leave out the "och" and just say "röd-vit" or something? This is a valid (and preferred) expression in German ("Die Flagge ... ist rot-weiß"), so I was wondering..

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, absolutely. In fact, the Swedish national football team is often called Blågult because of the colours.

3 years ago

ZaListios
ZaListios

What if their is three colours could you compound them together as well?

6 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Absolutely, but we'd likely hyphenate the compound. For instance, the flag of Lithuania might be gul-grön-vit. Most people would go for gul, grön och vit, though.

6 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

No, it's blue and black!

I'll get my coat.

1 year ago

IvaSchiva

Why is 'Danish flag' not accepted as a correct answer?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Danish flag = dansk flagga

2 years ago

IvaSchiva

Ahaaa, ok. Thanks a lot.

2 years ago

JerryMcCarthy99
JerryMcCarthy99

Polens flagga ochså!

5 months ago

BerkleySpe

In English we would say, "The flag of Denmak ..." or "The Danish flag ..."

2 weeks ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

The former is indeed the default translation. The latter corresponds better to den danska flaggan, though.

2 weeks ago