"Du hast mich dazu gebracht."

Translation:You made me do this.

September 19, 2013

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


R0dluvan

Why not "you've brought me to it"?


thomnord

Now accepted :)


iwc2ufan

Why not "you have brought me to do it"? The hover hints all seemed to make me think this was right given the first hover for dazu was 'to do it'. I am less and less happy with the hints in the last few lessons. It is just unknowable half the time.


SalahAlhor

what will be the translation for : "you brought me for that"?


VanessaJ101

What about "You drove me to it"?


djeidot

could you say "you brought this on me"?


jbxf

No. "You brought this on me" refers to an event that has been caused by "You". In the given sentence, the event is caused by "me", and "You" simply provided an incentive to "me".


djeidot

So what's the meaning of "gebracht" here? Can you provide a more literal translation?


jbxf

It's a complicated word. The verb is not simply "gebracht" (bringen) it is the expression "jemanden dazu bringen etwas zu tun". It literally means "to make someone do something". See this for more examples: http://dict.leo.org/#/search=jmdn.%20dazu%20bringen%20etwas%20zu%20tun


dperseo

Nice reference :)


Rich.Smith

I'm thinking it's like "you have brought me to this," as in "you have brought me to this point, from which I had to do X" -- i.e. "you made me do it."


TheTimZiegler

So just to clarify..."You have brought me to it" is incorrect?


PatriciaJH

Yes, it's wrong. On its own "dazu" can mean "to it" but as a phrase "dazu bringen" implies the whole "dazu bringen etwas zu tun" or " to make/bring someone to do something."


R0dluvan

But that's exactly what "You've brought me to it" means! It's synonymous with "You've made me do it"


Estel785882

"You have brought me to it" is accepted now, at any rate.


HallieGray

I read this as "you brought me to this" but from the word choices i made "you made me this" because i didn't see anything about "doing" in the German sentence. But i got it wrong. Anyone care to explain for me?


cww_2221

Why not "You got me to do it"? It may just be UK English


Nmangamer1

I thought it was, "You brought this to me." How would one write this sentence in German?


requin230

Das hast du mir gebracht


PierreBezu1

der Teufel hat mich dazu gebracht


Technetic

In my mobile version the only correct state possible is "you made me do this", but what has to do gebracht with "made me do" anyway?


RobertHJMa

"You encouraged me to do it"


RWang2017

Can I also use gemacht instead of gebracht here?


mizinamo

No. Du hast mich dazu gemacht. would mean "You turned me into it" or "You made me into it", i.e. you caused me to be what I am now -- not: you caused me to do this thing.


idkhbtfm

im sorry, the old berniesandwich can't come to the phone right now. why? oh, cause she's dead.

explanation: my old username used to be berniesandwich, and this is a parody to taylor swift's song "look what you made me do"


DePicchi

And why not "You have forced me to that"?


JoannaTrea

I think "forced" must be too forceful a word for the "brought me to it" or even "made me do that" range of meanings.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.