"Kapıturuncumusarımı?"

Translation:Is the door orange or yellow?

3 years ago

11 Comments


msdvir
msdvir

Where is the "yoksa" here?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

"Yoksa" is optional in this sentence.

3 years ago

Sittch
Sittch

Is it only optional because there are two different question words?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Yes :)

3 years ago

AmerMohja

is this also correct / same meaning? "Kapı turuncu veya sarı mı ?"

2 years ago

Areeg...

Based on what should I use mı, mu and müdür?! Generelly not just in this sentence.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

based on vowel harmony, according to the vowel before them.

3 years ago

Heather431262

What word means or?

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

In this case it is implied by the mu and mi. Yoksa could also have been used.

2 years ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Could you also use "veya"?

Are "yoksa" and "veya" interchangeable?

EDIT:
In the meantime I have been reading the following (hoping I'm right):
'veya' is used when there are more than two options you can choose.
'yoksa' is used when there are only two options, the translation can be 'or' respectively 'if there is not'.

10 months ago

Salih_Dz.

I saw a question in DL: "şimdi veya asla" That's only two options but "veya" is used? That inquires some additional rule..

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.