Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kapı turuncu mu sarı mı?"

Translation:Is the door orange or yellow?

3 years ago

10 Comments


msdvir
msdvir

Where is the "yoksa" here?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

"Yoksa" is optional in this sentence.

3 years ago

Sittch
Sittch

Is it only optional because there are two different question words?

2 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Yes :)

2 years ago

AmerMohja

is this also correct / same meaning? "Kapı turuncu veya sarı mı ?"

2 years ago

Areeg...

Based on what should I use mı, mu and müdür?! Generelly not just in this sentence.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

based on vowel harmony, according to the vowel before them.

2 years ago

Heather431262

What word means or?

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

In this case it is implied by the mu and mi. Yoksa could also have been used.

2 years ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Could you also use "veya"?

Are "yoksa" and "veya" interchangeable?

EDIT:
In the meantime I have been reading the following (hoping I'm right):
'veya' is used when there are more than two options you can choose.
'yoksa' is used when there are only two options, the translation can be 'or' respectively 'if there is not'.

6 months ago