1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kapı turuncu mu sarı mı?"

"Kapı turuncu mu sarı mı?"

Translation:Is the door orange or yellow?

May 2, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

msdvir

Where is the "yoksa" here?

May 2, 2015

Ilkei

"Yoksa" is optional in this sentence.

May 2, 2015

Sittch

Is it only optional because there are two different question words?

September 26, 2015

Ilkei

Yes :)

September 27, 2015

AmerMohja

is this also correct / same meaning? "Kapı turuncu veya sarı mı ?"

May 2, 2016

Areeg...

Based on what should I use mı, mu and müdür?! Generelly not just in this sentence.

December 24, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

based on vowel harmony, according to the vowel before them.

December 24, 2015

Heather431262

What word means or?

July 16, 2016

Shahrazad26

In this case it is implied by the mu and mi. Yoksa could also have been used.

August 8, 2016

Marie_goforit

Could you also use "veya"?

Are "yoksa" and "veya" interchangeable?

EDIT:
In the meantime I have been reading the following (hoping I'm right):
'veya' is used when there are more than two options you can choose.
'yoksa' is used when there are only two options, the translation can be 'or' respectively 'if there is not'.

February 26, 2018

Salih_Dz.

I saw a question in DL: "şimdi veya asla" That's only two options but "veya" is used? That inquires some additional rule..

November 16, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.