1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Kapı turuncu mu sarı mı?"

"Kapı turuncu mu sarı mı?"

Translation:Is the door orange or yellow?

May 2, 2015

19 Comments


msdvir

Where is the "yoksa" here?


Ilkei

"Yoksa" is optional in this sentence.


Sittch

Is it only optional because there are two different question words?


AmerMohja

is this also correct / same meaning? "Kapı turuncu veya sarı mı ?"


Areej...

Based on what should I use mı, mu and müdür?! Generelly not just in this sentence.


Selcen_Ozturk

based on vowel harmony, according to the vowel before them.


y39cj

İ had to listen 5 times to realise it isn't - Bu turuncum sarım


Heather431262

What word means or?


Shahrazad26

In this case it is implied by the mu and mi. Yoksa could also have been used.


Marie_goforit

Could you also use "veya"?

Are "yoksa" and "veya" interchangeable?

EDIT:
In the meantime I have been reading the following (hoping I'm right):
'veya' is used when there are more than two options you can choose.
'yoksa' is used when there are only two options, the translation can be 'or' respectively 'if there is not'.


Salih_Dz.

I saw a question in DL: "şimdi veya asla" That's only two options but "veya" is used? That inquires some additional rule..


Mariane584083

Salih_Dz, i recover this sentence with google "şimdi veya asla! with an exclamation mark, not a question one. So veya can be used.


Hrrem20

I would swear he's saying kapılar and not just Kapı.


Mariane584083

Hrrem, "kapı"= "THE door", subject here. "kapılar" is only "kapılar"= "the doors".


Hrrem20

Hi Marianne. Thanks for responding so quickly. Yes, I know. When you listen to the slow audio, he sounds like he's saying kapılar. I can hear him saying the "lar" at the end of kapı. So thinking he said "the doors" - plural, I got marked incorrect. Interestingly, when listening to the audio at normal speed, he's definitely sounding like he's saying "kapı".


[deactivated user]

    Isn't "orange" "portrayal" -- why turuncu


toberlingirl

    It would be helpful to have English translations to sentences.


AlexinNotTurkey

    There is if you scroll up :)

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.