"Mayısta kızlar çok güzel."

Translation:The girls are very beautiful in May.

3 years ago

13 Comments


mevanbey

"the girls in may are very beautiful" is correct English even if duolingo soesn't recognise this.

1 year ago

Eva242549

I would disagree that this is a good English sentence. "The girls in May" suggests that these are a specific category of girls, like "the girls in the castle," or "the girls in Istanbul" for example. This would be a limiting definition of a specific group. What is being said in the original sentence is that girls are particularly good-looking in May, but their identity is not confined to that month. In other words, I think "in May" works as an adverbial phrase here, not an adjectival one, and thus should go either before the girls or after beautiful....

2 months ago

Patyusta

What the meaning of mayısta

2 years ago

LangAddict
LangAddict

"mayıs" is May and the locative suffix (in/at/on) is "-da" which changes into "-ta" after the consonants "ç f h k p s ş t" . Hence "mayısta" which translates as "in May"

2 years ago

maya852747

In May

1 year ago

chrtt1
chrtt1

Is that the only characteristic of mayıs?

1 year ago

Robbie1994

We don't have to say here: Mayıs' ta? For to separate the month of the location suffix? ^^

2 years ago

dwarven_hydra
dwarven_hydra

As far as I've seen, English is part of a minority of languages which consider months and weekdays as proper nouns. Since mayıs isn't proper, the apostrophe isn't necessary.

1 year ago

docboone1
docboone1

Would "Mayısta kızlar çok güzeldir" be ok? As encyclopedic fact?

1 year ago

LindaKress1

I agree with Evan. "The girls in May are very beautiful."

5 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

they become average in July and pretty ugly in September

3 months ago

FrancescaP349937

Sometimes I answer these exactly the same as the correct solution (and I mean EXACTLY, no missing words and no switched words) and get marked wrong anyway.

3 months ago

Saba397495
1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.