"Mayısta kızlar çok güzel."

Translation:The girls are very beautiful in May.

3 years ago

17 Comments


mevanbey

"the girls in may are very beautiful" is correct English even if duolingo soesn't recognise this.

1 year ago

Eva242549

I would disagree that this is a good English sentence. "The girls in May" suggests that these are a specific category of girls, like "the girls in the castle," or "the girls in Istanbul" for example. This would be a limiting definition of a specific group. What is being said in the original sentence is that girls are particularly good-looking in May, but their identity is not confined to that month. In other words, I think "in May" works as an adverbial phrase here, not an adjectival one, and thus should go either before the girls or after beautiful....

5 months ago

Patyusta

What the meaning of mayısta

3 years ago

LangAddict

"mayıs" is May and the locative suffix (in/at/on) is "-da" which changes into "-ta" after the consonants "ç f h k p s ş t" . Hence "mayısta" which translates as "in May"

3 years ago

maya852747

In May

1 year ago

oldestguru

they become average in July and pretty ugly in September

6 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Mayısta kızlar çok güzel." Translation: The girls are very beautiful in May.

Or: In May the girls are very beautiful.

3 months ago

chrtt1

Is that the only characteristic of mayıs?

2 years ago

simone713373

Why is "in may the girls are very beautiful" wrong?

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hi simone713373

"Mayısta kızlar çok güzel." Translation: The girls are very beautiful in May.

Why is "in may the girls are very beautiful" wrong?

Your answer is correct: Please start your sentence with a capital letter "In" & use a capital letter for the month of "May"

Duo did not distinguish between May - month & may -

may1 /Submit verb 1. expressing possibility. "that may be true" 2. used to ask for or to give permission. "you may confirm my identity with your Case Officer, if you wish"

Please "may" I have your permission to "follow you?"

I await your reply?

2 months ago

Mohamed72482

This is a very awkward sentence!

2 weeks ago

Robbie1994

We don't have to say here: Mayıs' ta? For to separate the month of the location suffix? ^^

2 years ago

dwarven_hydra

As far as I've seen, English is part of a minority of languages which consider months and weekdays as proper nouns. Since mayıs isn't proper, the apostrophe isn't necessary.

1 year ago

docboone1

Would "Mayısta kızlar çok güzeldir" be ok? As encyclopedic fact?

2 years ago

LindaKress1

I agree with Evan. "The girls in May are very beautiful."

8 months ago

FrancescaP349937

Sometimes I answer these exactly the same as the correct solution (and I mean EXACTLY, no missing words and no switched words) and get marked wrong anyway.

6 months ago

Saba397495
1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.