1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Mayısta kızlar çok güzel."

"Mayısta kızlar çok güzel."

Translation:The girls are very beautiful in May.

May 2, 2015

19 Comments


oldestguru

they become average in July and pretty ugly in September


mevanbey

"the girls in may are very beautiful" is correct English even if duolingo soesn't recognise this.


Eva242549

I would disagree that this is a good English sentence. "The girls in May" suggests that these are a specific category of girls, like "the girls in the castle," or "the girls in Istanbul" for example. This would be a limiting definition of a specific group. What is being said in the original sentence is that girls are particularly good-looking in May, but their identity is not confined to that month. In other words, I think "in May" works as an adverbial phrase here, not an adjectival one, and thus should go either before the girls or after beautiful....


MattOsborn608499

I cannot add punctuation but "The girls, in May, are very beautiful" means the same thing.


Eva242549

Absolutely. I totally agree that your two commas surrounding "in May" work as a third correct option, rendering the meaning as I described above:)


Mohamed72482

This is a very awkward sentence!


MrHilmiNevzat

"Mayısta kızlar çok güzel." Translation: The girls are very beautiful in May.

&

In May the girls are very beautiful.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.


Patyusta

What the meaning of mayısta


LangAddict

"mayıs" is May and the locative suffix (in/at/on) is "-da" which changes into "-ta" after the consonants "ç f h k p s ş t" . Hence "mayısta" which translates as "in May"


Robbie1994

We don't have to say here: Mayıs' ta? For to separate the month of the location suffix? ^^


dwarven_hydra

As far as I've seen, English is part of a minority of languages which consider months and weekdays as proper nouns. Since mayıs isn't proper, the apostrophe isn't necessary.


agungbudipsty

The girls are çok ugly in other month


kostasqcs

"Girls in May.. " is a correct answer.


emma_12345

These kind of sexist sentences are really unnecessary.


Deus_vult_sic

It is a really important question.


Chris279882

Did anyone else hear 'kuşlar'?


MasoudSa1

Com'on Duo! We are in 2020, this is considered sexist now..

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.