"Mayısta kızlar çok güzel."

Translation:The girls are very beautiful in May.

May 2, 2015

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oldestguru

they become average in July and pretty ugly in September


Nejra761172

It is a saying,Idk for Turkey but here in Bosnia we use it mostly in songs


Mohamed72482

This is a very awkward sentence!


mevanbey

"the girls in may are very beautiful" is correct English even if duolingo soesn't recognise this.


Eva242549

I would disagree that this is a good English sentence. "The girls in May" suggests that these are a specific category of girls, like "the girls in the castle," or "the girls in Istanbul" for example. This would be a limiting definition of a specific group. What is being said in the original sentence is that girls are particularly good-looking in May, but their identity is not confined to that month. In other words, I think "in May" works as an adverbial phrase here, not an adjectival one, and thus should go either before the girls or after beautiful....


MattOsborn608499

I cannot add punctuation but "The girls, in May, are very beautiful" means the same thing.


Eva242549

Absolutely. I totally agree that your two commas surrounding "in May" work as a third correct option, rendering the meaning as I described above:)


Danika_Dakika

If "the girls in May" was the subject of the sentence, it would need to be "mayıstaki kızlar" -- so you know that "mayısta" is not an adjective describing the subject here.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Mayısta kızlar çok güzel." Translation: The girls are very beautiful in May.

&

In May the girls are very beautiful.

Correct other English answer accepted by Duo.

London Girls are beautiful all year round. Such a diverse mix of all nationalities & cultures. All beautiful.


Patyusta

What the meaning of mayısta


LangAddict

"mayıs" is May and the locative suffix (in/at/on) is "-da" which changes into "-ta" after the consonants "ç f h k p s ş t" . Hence "mayısta" which translates as "in May"


Chris279882

Did anyone else hear 'kuşlar'?


Gul624

We don't have to say here: Mayıs' ta? For to separate the month of the location suffix? ^^


dwarven_hydra

As far as I've seen, English is part of a minority of languages which consider months and weekdays as proper nouns. Since mayıs isn't proper, the apostrophe isn't necessary.


PoetrySatr

why not "is" but used "are" in this case??


Danika_Dakika

Because "the girls" is a plural subject.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.