1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han tager en uddannelse."

"Han tager en uddannelse."

Translation:He is taking an education.

May 2, 2015

24 Comments


sifogrante

Makes no sense, education is uncountable. I'm not L1 english speaker but the translation sounds wrong and unnatural and makes no sense.


[deactivated user]

    You're right about the English translation. The Danish one, though, is perfectly fine. In Danish, one might literally say: I have an education as an economist and one as an electrician. In total, I have two educations. (Jeg har en uddannelse som økonom og en som elektiker. I alt har jeg to uddannelser)


Isaikum

    would that refer to having a degree in english then?


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, in the context of university degrees (en universitetsuddannelse) it could be translated as such.


webgenie

      Thanks for your input. Again, it was very helpful.


Howard

      Yes, "education" is one of those words that can be countable or uncountable depending on the meaning. The educational background of individuals is countable.


Markle0

      It sounds archaically British


ChristineR860145

      I would not say that he is taking an education in English. I would say "he is getting an education".


webgenie

      Exactly Christine. Getting an education would be the correct way to say it in English.


JamesTWils

      This seems to be something more specific, though. Maybe he is taking a course or he is taking a degree (in something)?


NeilHutchi2

      The English is quite simply incorrect. One cannot be too literal here.


      [deactivated user]

        The English sentence is total rubbish.


CraigSkeel

        It would be much more natural in English to say "getting an education" or "taking courses". I've never heard anyone say "taking an education".


griffous

        And that answer is accepted, too :)


John842218

        In English you can "get" or "receive" and education. You can "take" a class or course, but not the more abstract idea of education.


Rich524475

        As a native USA English speaker we would never say this in this way. It makes no sense in English. I assume that tager is the correct verb på dansk med uddannelse. In English we likely would say "he is pursuing an education". As I am not certain of the meaning of tager in this context we might also say "he is seeking an education". Min dansk ord bog siger at tage can also be "he is receiving an education." Please clarify the intended meaning for tager in this context.


OsoGegenHest

        As many have said, this English sentence is wrong. We can say "he's getting an education". Outside of that, you can't make that noun countable. You can say "he's getting educated", or "he's on a course" or "he's at university", or "he's halfway through a bachelor's degree", or whatever this sentence is actually getting at.


Linda468778

        As a native English speaker, "He is taking an education" also sounds odd to me. In the USA, we pay dearly for education. If going to college is free for Danish citizens, then yes - one can definitely take advantage of that educational opportunity. If I had access to free education, I'd TAKE an education too! :)


JamesTWils

        I doubt it has anything to do with paying for education. We say taking a course, even if we are not paying for it, for instance. My daughter, for instance, took French in school, though I did not pay any more for it than any other tax payer without children, just as a Dane might. Indeed, even as a college teacher, I never heard anyone say "I bought a good education at X." Rather, they say "I got an education," or in more formal circumstances, "I received an education." Of course, Danes pay for their college education as well. The only difference is that the 73% or so who do not go to college pay exactly the same amount for the education of the 27% or so who do go to college as those actually "taking" a higher education do.


austeraR

        Is the English translation of this sentence considered good English in ANY dialect of English?


Jellipidypops

        Doesn't make sense!


Donna991881

        Not typical English--or at least not American English.


MeuamP

        What an awkward sentence !!!!!!!!!!!!!

        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.