1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Dieser Junge hat schwarze Ha…

"Dieser Junge hat schwarze Haare."

Translation:This boy has black hair.

September 19, 2013

24 Comments


azizaty

why is it schwarze if Haare is not feminine


christian

Take a look at this chart (strong inflection).

http://goo.gl/WQ2wMb


BettyJJ

I don't understand. Strong inflection, neuter, should be schwarzes


christian

schwarzes Haar -> singular

schwarze Haare -> plural

In German, you can use the singular or plural to describe a person's hair.


BettyJJ

Thanks. I didn't notice it is plural...


zappa013

I wrote "this boy is black haired". Marked worng! Is it really wrong?


jaye16

I don't think it's wrong but DL is not programed to accept it. Things are pretty literal around DL and there are some quirks, some laughs and a good foundation in languages. If you were still at the site you could have reported it.


legX

Dieser = this... How should I say "that boy..." ? Thx !


christian

Same.

diese/r/s = this or that


legX

thank you, but I had a multiple choice question and I ticked "this..." and "that...", and duolingo only accepted "this"... (all the rest was the same).


christian

Please report it.


legX

(OK, but how can I go back to the lesson now that I have finished it ?)


christian

You can always use the "Support" tab on the left of your screen.


chronosewitsch

I humbly disagree with christian. If you want to use "dieser" for both then you have to add hier (here) or dort (there) to distinguish. This = dieser hier, that = dieser dort. But there is a word which directly equals that: jener


mdono9089

why is it dieser. Isn't that a feminine case, when it's masculine


Tavomalf

Dieser is masculine for Nominativ and Akkusativ. Dieser is feminine for Dativ


christian

The accusative of "dieser" (m) is "diesen", not "dieser".


Tavomalf

My bad, you are completely right! Thanks!


allylou67

DL didn't accept "young man". Is that really picky or am I just wrong by not putting "boy"?


daver3k

Junge is specifically "boy". "A young man" would be "Ein junger Mann".


Haesselmaas

Not really important, but can anyone tell me why "hair" is in the medical cathegory??


Sarah0741

Do all colours change with the genders of nouns?


Girlcatlove1524

the endings do, yes.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.