Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellos están leyendo."

Translation:They are reading.

3 years ago

10 Comments


stbrain
stbrain

Ser vs Estar for the present progressive/Gerund. does it depend on the verb or is it always estar?

2 years ago

aradreed

It's always estar + gerund for the progressive tense. Duolingo should really mention this; luckily I learned it in school. Here's some info on it from SpanishDict though: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100047/progressive#.VuhR2MfMykg

2 years ago

ken.goodwi

The audio sounds like ellas.

3 years ago

rspreng

It is 'ellos' on my speakers

3 years ago

ken.goodwi

I did get ellos on the slow button when I re did this one. I think it just might be my speaker on the phone app.

3 years ago

brisance

I heard it as "llegando". :(

2 years ago

strickersa

How do you properly pronounce 'leyendo'? Because I listened to it several times and it always sounded like 'lay-chen-doe'. But Google Translate pronounces it like I would expect, as 'lay-yen-doe'.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

How you pronounce the letter 'y' depends on your dialect. It can be anywhere from a [j] (like in English "yes") to [ɕ] (like in "human") to [ʒ] (similar to "jeans"). Here is a handy article on the topic.

6 months ago

D0minguezz

Does leyendo not mean legend?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Almost. "Legend" is leyenda and only exists in the feminine form. Also since it's a noun, you wouldn't be able to use estar here:

Ellos son leyendas. - They are legends.

4 months ago