Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She eats the black fish."

Translation:O siyah balığı yer.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

İn persian we say siyah too, but in azarbaycan we say kara(qara)Do turks use kara, too?

3 years ago

cemtampa

Kara is the real Turkish way to say black, I believe siyah is a loanword from Persian. Siyah is used more often for the color while kara can mostly be used to say "dark". "Kara gozlu" means "black eyed" but can also mean "dark eyed", but "siyah gozlu" only means "black eyed".

3 years ago

Momo.Reza
Momo.Reza

Thank a lot, now I can use kara :)

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

you cannot always use it, it is only used in specific contexts and it sounds very awkward in most other cases

3 years ago

StankaVitlov

Like Kara sevda, kara para ask... Long live Turkish dizi....

1 year ago

Emnalovescookies

why the "i" at the end of baligi?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is the accusative case, which is on all specific direct objects. Read this for more information: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

2 years ago

AmanyTourky

is "O siyah balıği yer" correct?

4 weeks ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Duo should accept it, but it will point out your typo:

"balıği" should be "balığı" (no dot on the last i) because of vowel harmony

14 hours ago