Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In the west, turtles eat lemons."

Translation:Batıda kaplumbağalar limon yer.

3 years ago

5 Comments


JuliaLowe1

Why is it incorrect to make lemons plural here? I put limonları...

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

"Limonları" would make it "turtles eat the lemons" -- that is, they'd have to be particular lemons. If we're just talking about lemons in general, the object doesn't get the plural or accusative endings.

3 years ago

egle394590

Why yer and not yerler?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If you have the plural marker on the subject (e.g. kaplumbağalar) you do not have to include -lAr on the suffix.

3 years ago

Juanda-Nie1

Why don't we use the accusative for "limon"? And if so, would it be "limonu"? Thanks!

6 days ago