"In the west, turtles eat lemons."

Translation:Batıda kaplumbağalar limon yer.

May 2, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MoDan11

If it is "in THE west" why is it batida, not batisinda?


OK17Learner

"Batısında" is used in possessive form. For example you say "Evin batısında" which means "in the west of the house". While "Batıda" is in its normal form which means "in the west". In this example, we have to write the word "batıda" in its normal form. Hope you got it!


Arshaan_Khan

Teşekkürler abi


MrHilmiNevzat

OK17Learner

Thank you for your clear explanation.

A ^ & lingot.


OK17Learner

You're most welcome MrHelmiNevzat, this is our duty!


JuliaLowe1

Why is it incorrect to make lemons plural here? I put limonları...


sainio

"Limonları" would make it "turtles eat the lemons" -- that is, they'd have to be particular lemons. If we're just talking about lemons in general, the object doesn't get the plural or accusative endings.


TinDefacto

Ah, cultural differences.


egle394590

Why yer and not yerler?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you have the plural marker on the subject (e.g. kaplumbağalar) you do not have to include -lAr on the suffix.


_Anonymous-

Is it wrong to put yerler, or just not preferred ?


MoDan11

I think one of the lesson keys said you don't add -ler -lar on the verb when it is animals performing the action.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello AlexinNotTurkey

If you have the plural marker on the subject (e.g. kaplumbağalar) you do not have to include -lAr on the suffix.

I'm sure you mean;

-lAr on the verb.

&

your comment conflicts with MoDan11's post?

Thank you.


CatharineD876271

Why is limonlar wrong?


TinDefacto

Good question -- when using the Aorist verb form (which you use for habitual actions like this one, e.g. "yer", "okur" etc.), any direct objects are understood to be plural (unless it has "bir" in front of it). :)


Juanda-Nie1

Why don't we use the accusative for "limon"? And if so, would it be "limonu"? Thanks!


EstebanCastro7

Because it refers to lemon in general, the accusative suffix isn't used here


Edgemade

I don't understand... Why sometimes you write the plural and sometimes not ?

Like "kaplumbağalar" why not just "kaplumbağa" , did i miss a rule or something ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.