1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "In the west, turtles eat lem…

"In the west, turtles eat lemons."

Translation:Batıda kaplumbağalar limon yer.

May 2, 2015

10 Comments


MoDan11

If it is "in THE west" why is it batida, not batisinda?


JuliaLowe1

Why is it incorrect to make lemons plural here? I put limonları...


sainio

"Limonları" would make it "turtles eat the lemons" -- that is, they'd have to be particular lemons. If we're just talking about lemons in general, the object doesn't get the plural or accusative endings.


TinDefacto

Ah, cultural differences.


egle394590

Why yer and not yerler?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you have the plural marker on the subject (e.g. kaplumbağalar) you do not have to include -lAr on the suffix.


Juanda-Nie1

Why don't we use the accusative for "limon"? And if so, would it be "limonu"? Thanks!


CatharineD876271

Why is limonlar wrong?


TinDefacto

Good question -- when using the Aorist verb form (which you use for habitual actions like this one, e.g. "yer", "okur" etc.), any direct objects are understood to be plural (unless it has "bir" in front of it). :)


Edgemade

I don't understand... Why sometimes you write the plural and sometimes not ?

Like "kaplumbağalar" why not just "kaplumbağa" , did i miss a rule or something ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.